League stub
This article about 2017–18 Eerste Divisie is a stub, an article too short to provide more than rudimentary information about a subject. You can help The Football Database Wiki by expanding it.
|
Eerste Divisie 2017–18 | ||
Season information | ||
---|---|---|
Season statistics | ||
← 2016–17
|
2018–19 →
|
The 2017–18 Eerste Divisie, known as Jupiler League for sponsorship reasons, is the 62nd season of Eerste Divisie since its establishment in 1955.
Teams[]
Club | Location | Venue | Capacity |
---|
Personnel and kits[]
Club | Manager | Kit manufacturer | Sponsors |
---|
League table[]
Pos |
Team | Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts |
Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jong Ajax (C) | 38 | 25 | 4 | 9 | 89 | 54 | +35 | 79 | Reserves teams aren't eligible to be promoted to the Eredivisie |
2 | Fortuna Sittard (P) | 38 | 24 | 6 | 8 | 81 | 41 | +40 | 78 | Promotion to the Eredivisie |
3 | NEC | 38 | 22 | 8 | 8 | 82 | 46 | +36 | 74 | Qualification to promotion play-offs Second round |
4 | De Graafschap (P) | 38 | 18 | 11 | 9 | 78 | 47 | +31 | 65 | |
5 | Jong PSV | 38 | 19 | 7 | 12 | 76 | 54 | +22 | 64 | Qualification to promotion play-offs Second round |
6 | Telstar | 38 | 16 | 13 | 9 | 66 | 63 | +3 | 61 | |
7 | Emmen (P) | 38 | 14 | 16 | 8 | 58 | 50 | +8 | 58 | |
8 | Cambuur | 38 | 16 | 10 | 12 | 58 | 53 | +5 | 58 | Qualification to promotion play-offs First round |
9 | Almere City | 38 | 15 | 7 | 16 | 70 | 76 | −6 | 52 | |
10 | MVV | 38 | 14 | 8 | 16 | 57 | 56 | +1 | 50 | |
11 | Den Bosch | 38 | 12 | 11 | 15 | 59 | 55 | +4 | 47 | |
12 | Eindhoven | 38 | 14 | 5 | 19 | 61 | 83 | −22 | 47 | |
13 | Dordrecht | 38 | 14 | 5 | 19 | 57 | 81 | −24 | 47 | |
14 | Volendam | 38 | 13 | 7 | 18 | 59 | 67 | −8 | 46 | |
15 | Oss | 38 | 12 | 10 | 16 | 53 | 65 | −12 | 46 | |
16 | Jong AZ | 38 | 14 | 4 | 20 | 57 | 70 | −13 | 46 | Reserves teams aren't eligible to be promoted to the Eredivisie |
17 | Go Ahead Eagles | 38 | 9 | 10 | 19 | 48 | 68 | −20 | 37 | |
18 | RKC Waalwijk | 38 | 8 | 13 | 17 | 37 | 61 | −24 | 37 | |
19 | Helmond Sport | 38 | 9 | 9 | 20 | 50 | 67 | −17 | 36 | |
20 | Jong FC Utrecht | 38 | 7 | 6 | 25 | 37 | 76 | −39 | 27 | Reserves teams aren't eligible to be promoted to the Eredivisie |
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd goal difference; 3rd number of goals scored.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round; (Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament
Period Tables[]
Period 1[]
Pos |
Team | Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts |
Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jong Ajax | 9 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 21 | 10 | +11 | 20 | Reserves teams cannot participate in the promotion play-offs |
2 | NEC | 9 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 19 | 11 | +8 | 20 | Qualification to promotion play-offs |
3 | Telstar | 9 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 22 | 18 | +4 | 18 | |
4 | Fortuna Sittard | 9 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 19 | 9 | +10 | 17 | |
5 | Go Ahead Eagles | 9 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 18 | 10 | +8 | 16 | |
6 | Den Bosch | 9 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 16 | 10 | +6 | 15 | |
7 | De Graafschap | 9 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 13 | 7 | +6 | 14 | |
8 | Oss | 9 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 16 | 19 | −3 | 13 | |
9 | Emmen | 9 | 2 | 6 | 1 | 12 | 9 | +3 | 12 | |
10 | Maastricht | 9 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 13 | 14 | −1 | 11 | |
11 | Jong PSV | 9 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 11 | 19 | −8 | 11 | Reserves teams cannot participate in the promotion play-offs |
12 | Eindhoven | 9 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 13 | 15 | −2 | 10 | |
13 | Cambuur | 9 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 10 | 12 | −2 | 10 | |
14 | Dordrecht | 9 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 13 | 17 | −4 | 10 | |
15 | Jong FC Utrecht | 9 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 10 | 15 | −5 | 9 | Reserves teams cannot participate in the promotion play-offs |
16 | Almere City | 9 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 12 | 18 | −6 | 9 | |
17 | RKC Waalwijk | 9 | 1 | 5 | 3 | 8 | 11 | −3 | 8 | |
18 | Jong AZ | 9 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 11 | 19 | −8 | 7 | Reserves teams cannot participate in the promotion play-offs |
19 | Helmond Sport | 9 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 10 | 17 | −7 | 6 | |
20 | Volendam | 9 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 7 | 14 | −7 | 3 |
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd goal difference; 3rd number of goals scored.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round; (Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament
Period 2[]
Pos |
Team | Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts |
Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Fortuna Sittard | 9 | 8 | 0 | 1 | 27 | 9 | +18 | 24 | Qualification to promotion play-offs |
2 | Almere City | 9 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 25 | 15 | +10 | 20 | |
3 | NEC | 9 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 29 | 13 | +16 | 19 | Period 1 winner |
4 | Jong PSV | 9 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 21 | 11 | +10 | 16 | Reserve teams cannot participate in the promotion play-offs |
5 | Cambuur | 9 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 14 | 13 | +1 | 16 | |
6 | Volendam | 9 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 15 | 17 | −2 | 16 | |
7 | Eindhoven | 9 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 14 | 19 | −5 | 16 | |
8 | RKC Waalwijk | 9 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 11 | 14 | −3 | 14 | |
9 | Telstar | 9 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 12 | 17 | −5 | 14 | |
10 | Jong Ajax | 9 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 21 | 15 | +6 | 13 | Reserve teams cannot participate in the promotion play-offs |
11 | Emmen | 9 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 15 | 15 | 0 | 13 | |
12 | Den Bosch | 9 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 17 | 14 | +3 | 12 | |
13 | Helmond Sport | 9 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 11 | 10 | +1 | 12 | |
14 | De Graafschap | 9 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 18 | 13 | +5 | 11 | |
15 | MVV | 9 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 13 | 13 | 0 | 11 | |
16 | Oss | 9 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 10 | 14 | −4 | 11 | |
17 | Dordrecht | 9 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 12 | 24 | −12 | 9 | |
18 | Jong AZ | 9 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 10 | 23 | −13 | 3 | Reserve teams cannot participate in the promotion play-offs |
19 | Go Ahead Eagles | 9 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 6 | 20 | −14 | 3 | |
20 | Jong FC Utrecht | 9 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 6 | 18 | −12 | 1 | Reserve teams cannot participate in the promotion play-offs |
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd goal difference; 3rd number of goals scored.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round; (Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament
Period 3[]
Pos |
Team | Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts |
Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Dordrecht | 9 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 16 | 10 | +6 | 21 | Qualification to promotion play-offs |
2 | Emmen | 9 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 16 | 10 | +6 | 20 | |
3 | Jong Ajax | 9 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 21 | 12 | +9 | 19 | Reserve teams cannot participate in the promotion play-offs |
4 | Telstar | 9 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 25 | 18 | +7 | 17 | |
5 | Jong AZ | 9 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 14 | 9 | +5 | 17 | Reserve teams cannot participate in the promotion play-offs |
6 | De Graafschap | 9 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 22 | 12 | +10 | 16 | |
7 | NEC | 9 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 14 | 9 | +5 | 16 | Period 1 winner |
8 | Volendam | 9 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 22 | 19 | +3 | 16 | |
9 | Jong PSV | 9 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 15 | 13 | +2 | 14 | Reserve teams cannot participate in the promotion play-offs |
10 | MVV | 9 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 16 | 14 | +2 | 13 | |
11 | Helmond Sport | 9 | 4 | 0 | 5 | 15 | 15 | 0 | 12 | |
12 | Cambuur | 9 | 3 | 3 | 3 | 12 | 12 | 0 | 12 | |
13 | Den Bosch | 9 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 11 | 10 | +1 | 10 | |
14 | Oss | 9 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 13 | 14 | −1 | 10 | |
15 | Go Ahead Eagles | 9 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 11 | 15 | −4 | 10 | |
16 | Fortuna Sittard | 9 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 10 | 13 | −3 | 9 | Period 2 winner |
17 | Almere City | 9 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 13 | 20 | −7 | 9 | |
18 | Jong FC Utrecht | 9 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 10 | 23 | −13 | 7 | Reserve teams cannot participate in the promotion play-offs |
19 | RKC Waalwijk | 9 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 9 | 19 | −10 | 5 | |
20 | Eindhoven | 9 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 9 | 27 | −18 | 3 |
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd goal difference; 3rd number of goals scored.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round; (Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament
Period 4[]
Pos |
Team | Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts |
Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Fortuna Sittard | 9 | 8 | 1 | 0 | 18 | 5 | +13 | 25 | Period 2 winner |
2 | Jong Ajax | 9 | 7 | 0 | 2 | 20 | 14 | +6 | 21 | Reserve teams cannot participate in the promotion play-offs |
3 | Cambuur | 9 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 21 | 12 | +9 | 20 | |
4 | De Graafschap | 9 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 21 | 13 | +8 | 20 | |
5 | Jong PSV | 9 | 6 | 1 | 2 | 25 | 8 | +17 | 19 | |
6 | Eindhoven | 9 | 5 | 1 | 3 | 22 | 19 | +3 | 16 | |
7 | NEC | 9 | 4 | 3 | 2 | 16 | 11 | +5 | 15 | Period 1 winner |
8 | Jong AZ | 9 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 17 | 17 | 0 | 13 | Reserve teams cannot participate in the promotion play-offs |
9 | Almere City | 9 | 4 | 1 | 4 | 18 | 19 | −1 | 13 | |
10 | MVV | 9 | 3 | 2 | 4 | 11 | 12 | −1 | 11 | |
11 | Volendam | 9 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 13 | 14 | −1 | 10 | |
12 | Telstar | 9 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 5 | 8 | −3 | 10 | |
13 | Jong FC Utrecht | 9 | 3 | 1 | 5 | 10 | 15 | −5 | 10 | Reserve teams cannot participate in the promotion play-offs |
14 | RKC Waalwijk | 9 | 2 | 4 | 3 | 8 | 13 | −5 | 10 | |
15 | Emmen | 9 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 12 | 15 | −3 | 9 | |
16 | Den Bosch | 9 | 3 | 0 | 6 | 13 | 17 | −4 | 9 | |
17 | Go Ahead Eagles | 9 | 2 | 1 | 6 | 9 | 18 | −9 | 7 | |
18 | Oss | 9 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 10 | 18 | −8 | 6 | |
19 | Helmond Sport | 9 | 1 | 2 | 6 | 11 | 21 | −10 | 5 | |
20 | Dordrecht | 9 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 13 | 24 | −11 | 4 | Period 3 winner |
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd goal difference; 3rd number of goals scored.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round; (Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament
Results[]
External links[]
- Official website (Dutch)
Eerste Divisie seasons |
1980-81 · 1981-82 · 1982-83 · 1983-84 · 1984-85 · 1985-86 · 1986-87 · 1987-88 · 1988-89 · 1989-90 · 1990-91 · 1991-92 · 1992-93 · 1993-94 · 1994-95 · 1995-96 · 1996-97 · 1997-98 · 1998-99 · 1999-00 · 2000-01 · 2001-02 · 2002-03 · 2003-04 · 2004-05 · 2005-06 · 2006-07 · 2007-08 · 2008-09 · 2009-10 · 2010-11 · 2011-12 · 2012-13 · 2013-14 · 2014-15 · 2015-16 · 2016-17 · 2017-18 · 2018-19 · 2019-20 · 2020-21 · 2021-22 · 2022-23 · 2023-24 · |
2017–18 in Dutch football |
Domestic leagues |
Eredivisie · Eerste Divisie · Tweede Divisie · Derde Divisie · Hoofdklasse |
Domestic cups |
KNVB Cup · Johan Cruyff Shield |
European competitions |
Football in the Netherlands | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
2017–18 in European football (UEFA) |
Domestic leagues |
Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus '17 '18 · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia '17 '18 · Faroe Islands '17 '18 · Finland '17 '18 · France · Georgia '17 '18 · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '17 '18 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '17 '18 · Latvia '17 '18 · Lithuania '17 '18 · Luxembourg · Macedonia · Malta · Moldova · Montenegro · Netherlands · Northern Ireland · Norway '17 '18 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '17 '18 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden '17 '18 · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales |
Domestic cups |
Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands '17 '18 · Finland '17 '18 · France · Georgia · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '17 '18 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '17 '18 · Latvia · Liechtenstein · Lithuania · Luxembourg · Macedonia · Malta · Moldova · Montenegro · Netherlands · Northern Ireland · Norway '17 '18 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '17 '18 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales |
League cups |
England · Estonia · Finland '17 '18 · France · Gibraltar · Hungary · Iceland '17 '18 · Israel · Latvia · Northern Ireland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '17 '18 · Romania · Scotland · Wales |
Supercups |
Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bulgaria · Cyprus · Czech Republic · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands · France · Georgia · Germany · Gibraltar · Hungary · Iceland · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan · Lithuania · Macedonia · Malta · Moldova · Netherlands · Northern Ireland · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '17 '18 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden · Turkey · Ukraine |
UEFA competitions |
Champions League (qualifying phase and play-off round · group stage · knockout phase · Final) |
International competitions |
2018 FIFA World Cup (UEFA qualification) · 2017 FIFA Confederations Cup |