Eredivisie 2016–17 | ||
Season information | ||
---|---|---|
Winners | Feyenoord | |
Relegated | Go Ahead Eagles | |
Domestic cup winners | ||
KNVB Cup | Vitesse | |
Continental cup qualifiers | ||
Champions League | Feyenoord Ajax | |
Europa League | PSV Vitesse | |
Season statistics | ||
Matches played | 306 | |
Goals scored | 884 | |
Average | (2.82 per match) | |
Top goalscorer | Nicolai Jørgensen Enes Ünal (6 goals each) | |
Biggest home win | Feyenoord 5–0 Roda JC (25 September 2016) | |
Biggest away win | Groningen 0–5 Feyenoord (7 August 2016) | |
Highest scoring | Groningen 3–4 Twente (21 August 2016) | |
← 2015–16
|
2017–18 →
|
The 2016–17 Eredivisie season was the 61st season of the top-tier Dutch League Eredivisie since its establishment in 1955. The fixtures for this season were announced on 14 June 2016.
Teams
A total of 18 teams will be taking part in the league: The best fifteen teams from the 2015–16 season, two promotion/relegation playoff winners and the 2015–16 Eerste Divisie champions.
It is still unclear whether FC Twente will be a part of the 2016-17 Eredivisie. As a result of financial maladministration, the KNVB have taken FC Twente's license, causing them to relegate to the 2016-17 Eerste Divisie. However, this decision is not yet final, as FC Twente have lodged an official protest. Should FC Twente not retain their place in the Eredivisie, De Graafschap will be granted the vacant spot despite losing the relegation playoffs in the previous season.
Club | Location | Venue | Capacity |
---|---|---|---|
ADO Den Haag | The Hague | Kyocera Stadion | 15,000 |
Ajax | Amsterdam | Amsterdam ArenA | 53,490 |
AZ | Alkmaar | AFAS Stadion | 17,023 |
Excelsior | Rotterdam | Stadion Woudestein | 4,400 |
Feyenoord | Rotterdam | De Kuip | 51,177 |
Go Ahead Eagles | Deventer | Adelaarshorst | 10,400 |
Groningen | Groningen | Noordlease Stadion | 22,550 |
Heerenveen | Heerenveen | Abe Lenstra Stadion | 26,100 |
Heracles Almelo | Almelo | Polman Stadion | 13,500 |
NEC | Nijmegen | Stadion de Goffert | 12,500 |
PEC Zwolle | Zwolle | MAC³PARK Stadion | 12,500 |
PSV | Eindhoven | Philips Stadion | 36,500 |
Roda JC | Kerkrade | Parkstad Limburg Stadion | 19,979 |
Sparta Rotterdam | Rotterdam | Het Kasteel | 11,026 |
Twente | Enschede | De Grolsch Veste | 30,205 |
Utrecht | Utrecht | Stadion Galgenwaard | 23,750 |
Vitesse | Arnhem | GelreDome | 25,500 |
Willem II | Tilburg | Koning Willem II Stadion | 14,500 |
Personnel and kits
Note: Flags indicate national team as has been defined under FIFA eligibility rules. Players and Managers may hold more than one non-FIFA nationality.
Team | Manager | Kit manufacturer | Shirt sponsor |
---|---|---|---|
ADO Den Haag | Henk Fraser | Erreà | Basic-Fit Fitness |
Ajax | Peter Bosz | Adidas | Ziggo |
AZ | John van den Brom | Under Armour | AFAS Software |
Excelsior | Mitchell van der Gaag | Quick | DSW Zorgverzekeraar |
Feyenoord | Giovanni van Bronckhorst | Adidas | Opel |
Go Ahead Eagles | Hans de Koning | Hummel | Drukwerkdeal.nl |
Groningen | Ernest Faber | Robey | Essent |
Heerenveen | Jurgen Streppel | Jako | Univé |
Heracles | John Stegeman | Acerbis | Asito |
NEC | Peter Hyballa | Patrick | Scholten Awater |
PEC Zwolle | Ron Jans | Robey | Molecaten |
PSV | Phillip Cocu | Umbro | Energiedirect.nl |
Roda JC | Yannis Anastasiou | Robey | KLG Europe |
Sparta Rotterdam | Alex Pastoor | Robey | Axidus |
Twente | René Hake | Sondico | Pure Energie |
Utrecht | Erik ten Hag | Hummel | Zorg van de zaak |
Vitesse | Henk Fraser | Macron | Truphone |
Willem II | Erwin van de Looi | Robey | Tricorp |
Managerial changes
Team | Outgoing manager | Manner of departure | Date of vacancy | Position in table | Replaced by | Date of appointment |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Groningen | Erwin van de Looi | End of contract | 1 July 2016 | Pre-season | Ernest Faber | 1 July 2016 |
NEC | Ernest Faber | Signed by Groningen | 1 July 2016 | Peter Hyballa | 1 July 2016 | |
Heerenveen | Foppe de Haan | End of contract | 1 July 2016 | Jurgen Streppel | 1 July 2016 | |
Willem II | Jurgen Streppel | Signed by Heerenveen | 1 July 2016 | Erwin van de Looi | 1 July 2016 | |
Vitesse | Rob Maas | Resigned | 1 July 2016 | Henk Fraser | 1 July 2016 | |
Roda JC | Darije Kalezić | Sacked | 1 July 2016 | Yannis Anastasiou | 1 July 2016 | |
Ajax | Frank de Boer | Resigned | 1 July 2016 | Peter Bosz | 1 July 2016 | |
Excelsior | Alfons Groenendijk | Mutual consent | 1 July 2016 | Mitchell van der Gaag | 1 July 2016 | |
ADO Den Haag | Henk Fraser | Signed by Vitesse | 1 July 2016 | Željko Petrović | 1 July 2016 |
League table
Pos |
Team | Pld |
W |
D |
L |
GF |
GA |
GD |
Pts |
Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Feyenoord (C) | 34 | 26 | 4 | 4 | 86 | 25 | +61 | 82 | |
2 | Ajax | 34 | 25 | 6 | 3 | 79 | 23 | +56 | 81 | |
3 | PSV | 34 | 22 | 10 | 2 | 68 | 23 | +45 | 76 | |
4 | Utrecht | 34 | 18 | 8 | 8 | 54 | 38 | +16 | 62 | Qualification to the European competition play-offs |
5 | Vitesse | 34 | 15 | 6 | 13 | 51 | 40 | +11 | 51 | |
6 | AZ | 34 | 12 | 13 | 9 | 56 | 52 | +4 | 49 | Qualification to the European competition play-offs |
7 | Twente | 34 | 12 | 9 | 13 | 48 | 50 | −2 | 45 | |
8 | Groningen | 34 | 10 | 13 | 11 | 55 | 51 | +4 | 43 | Qualification to the European competition play-offs |
9 | Heerenveen | 34 | 12 | 7 | 15 | 54 | 53 | +1 | 43 | |
10 | Heracles | 34 | 12 | 7 | 15 | 53 | 55 | −2 | 43 | |
11 | ADO Den Haag | 34 | 11 | 5 | 18 | 37 | 59 | −22 | 38 | |
12 | Excelsior | 34 | 9 | 10 | 15 | 43 | 60 | −17 | 37 | |
13 | Willem II | 34 | 9 | 9 | 16 | 29 | 44 | −15 | 36 | |
14 | PEC Zwolle | 34 | 9 | 8 | 17 | 39 | 67 | −28 | 35 | |
15 | Sparta Rotterdam | 34 | 9 | 7 | 18 | 42 | 61 | −19 | 34 | |
16 | NEC | 34 | 9 | 7 | 18 | 32 | 59 | −27 | 34 | Qualification to the Relegation play-offs |
17 | Roda JC | 34 | 7 | 12 | 15 | 26 | 51 | −25 | 33 | |
18 | Go Ahead Eagles (R) | 34 | 6 | 5 | 23 | 32 | 73 | −41 | 23 | Relegation to the Eerste Divisie |
Rules for classification: 1st points; 2nd goal difference; 3rd number of goals scored.
(C) = Champion; (R) = Relegated; (P) = Promoted; (O) = Play-off winner; (A) = Advances to a further round; (Q) = Qualified to the phase of tournament
Positions by round
The table lists the positions of teams after completion of each round.
Team \ Round | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 21 | 22 | 23 | 24 | 25 | 26 | 27 | 28 | 29 | 30 | 31 | 32 | 33 | 34 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Feyenoord | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ajax | 4 | 5 | 8 | 4 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
PSV | 5 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Heerenveen | 7 | 9 | 13 | 11 | 7 | 5 | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
AZ | 7 | 13 | 10 | 6 | 4 | 4 | 5 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Vitesse | 2 | 7 | 4 | 5 | 8 | 6 | 7 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Twente | 13 | 16 | 11 | 7 | 10 | 10 | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Sparta Rotterdam | 15 | 8 | 5 | 8 | 9 | 7 | 8 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
ADO Den Haag | 3 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 9 | 10 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Excelsior | 5 | 3 | 5 | 9 | 6 | 8 | 9 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
NEC | 9 | 10 | 7 | 12 | 12 | 14 | 15 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Go Ahead Eagles | 17 | 14 | 16 | 16 | 13 | 15 | 16 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Heracles | 9 | 6 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Utrecht | 13 | 12 | 15 | 15 | 15 | 16 | 13 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Groningen | 18 | 18 | 18 | 17 | 17 | 12 | 12 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Willem II | 16 | 17 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 13 | 14 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
PEC Zwolle | 9 | 15 | 17 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 18 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Roda JC | 9 | 10 | 14 | 14 | 16 | 17 | 17 | 18 |
Source: BBC
Results
Home \ Away | ADO | AJX | AZ | EXC | FEY | GAE | GRO | HEE | HER | NEC | PEC | PSV | RJC | SPA | TWE | UTR | VIT | WIL |
ADO Den Haag | 3–0 | 0–3 | 1–1 | |||||||||||||||
Ajax | 5–1 | 2–2 | 3–2 | 1–0 | 1–2 | |||||||||||||
AZ | 2–2 | 2–2 | 2–0 | 2–0 | ||||||||||||||
Excelsior | 1–2 | 2–0 | 3–1 | 1–3 | ||||||||||||||
Feyenoord | 3–1 | 4–1 | 5–0 | 2–0 | ||||||||||||||
Go Ahead Eagles | 0–3 | 3–0 | 2–2 | 2–0 | ||||||||||||||
Groningen | 0–5 | 0–0 | 1–1 | 3–4 | ||||||||||||||
Heerenveen | 1–0 | 1–1 | 3–1 | 2–2 | ||||||||||||||
Heracles | 0–2 | 0–1 | 1–1 | 3–1 | ||||||||||||||
NEC | 2–1 | 1–1 | 0–4 | 0–0 | ||||||||||||||
PEC Zwolle | 2–1 | 0–2 | 0–4 | 0–3 | 1–1 | |||||||||||||
PSV | 1–0 | 0–1 | 0–0 | |||||||||||||||
Roda JC | 0–3 | 1–1 | 0–1 | 0–1 | ||||||||||||||
Sparta Rotterdam | 1–3 | 1–1 | 1–0 | 2–0 | ||||||||||||||
Twente | 4–1 | 1–2 | 3–1 | 2–1 | ||||||||||||||
Utrecht | 1–2 | 1–5 | 1–2 | 2–0 | ||||||||||||||
Vitesse | 1–2 | 2–0 | 2–1 | 1–1 | ||||||||||||||
Willem II | 1–1 | 0–2 | 0–0 | 1–4 |
Source: [1]
1The home team is listed in the left-hand column.
Colours: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
For coming matches, an a indicates there is an article about the match.
Number of teams by provinces
Number of teams | Province | Team(s) |
---|---|---|
4 | South Holland | ADO Den Haag, Excelsior, Feyenoord and Sparta Rotterdam |
Overijssel | Go Ahead Eagles, Heracles, PEC Zwolle and Twente | |
2 | Gelderland | NEC and Vitesse Arnhem |
North Brabant | PSV and Willem II | |
North Holland | Ajax and AZ | |
1 | Friesland | Heerenveen |
Groningen | Groningen | |
Limburg | Roda JC | |
Utrecht | Utrecht |
Season statistics
Top scorers
Up to and including matches played on 2 October 2016.
Rank | Player | Club | Goals |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Nicolai Jørgensen | Feyenoord | 6 |
Enes Ünal | Twente | ||
3 | Davy Klaassen | Ajax | 5 |
4 | Lewis Baker | Vitesse | 4 |
Loris Brogno | Sparta | ||
Kasper Dolberg | Ajax | ||
Sébastien Haller | Utrecht | ||
Danny Hoesen | Groningen | ||
Wout Weghorst | AZ | ||
Ricky van Wolfswinkel | Vitesse | ||
Arber Zeneli | Heerenveen |
Hat-tricks
Up to and including matches played on 2 October 2016.
Player | For | Against | Result | Date |
---|---|---|---|---|
Eljero Elia | Feyenoord | Groningen | 5-0 | 7 August 2016 |
Enes Ünal | Twente | Groningen | 4-3 | 21 August 2016 |
Assists
Up to and including matches played on 2 October 2016.
Rank | Player | Club | Assists |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Hakim Ziyech | Twente / Ajax | 5 |
2 | Bilal Başaçıkoğlu | Feyenoord | 4 |
Jens Toornstra | Feyenoord | ||
4 | Sofyan Amrabat | Utrecht | 3 |
Luigi Bruins | Excelsior | ||
Chinedu Ede | Twente | ||
Nigel Hasselbaink | Excelsior | ||
Luuk de Jong | PSV | ||
Nicolai Jørgensen | Feyenoord | ||
Davy Klaassen | Ajax | ||
Stefano Marzo | Heerenveen | ||
Quincy Owusu-Abeyie | NEC | ||
Dejan Trajkovski | Twente |
Clean sheets
Up to and including matches played on 2 October 2016.
Rank | Player | Club | Clean sheets |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Brad Jones | Feyenoord | 6 |
2 | Jeroen Zoet | PSV | 4 |
3 | Roy Kortsmit | Sparta | 3 |
Erwin Mulder | Heerenveen | ||
André Onana | Ajax | ||
Sergio Rochet | AZ |
Discipline
Up to and including matches played on 2 October 2016.
Player
- Most yellow cards: 4
- Dejan Trajkovski (Twente)
- Most red cards: 1
- Abdul Ajagun (Roda JC)
- Frederic Ananou (Roda JC)
- Hidde ter Avest (Twente)
- Juninho Bacuna (Groningen)
- Denzel Dumfries (Sparta)
- Shay Facey (Heerenveen)
- Julian von Haacke (NEC)
- Willem Huizing (Heerenveen)
- Arnold Kruiswijk (Vitesse)
- Christian Kum (Roda JC)
- Danilo Pantić (Excelsior)
- Tom Trybull (ADO Den Haag)
- Joël Veltman (Ajax)
- Calvin Verdonk (PEC Zwolle)
Club
- Most yellow cards: 20
- ADO Den Haag
- Most red cards: 3
- Roda JC
External links
- Official website (Dutch)
Eredivisie 2016-17 |
ADO Den Haag · Ajax · AZ · Excelsior · Feyenoord · Go Ahead Eagles · Groningen · Heerenveen · Heracles Almelo · NEC · PEC Zwolle · PSV · Roda JC · Sparta Rotterdam · Twente · Utrecht · Vitesse · Willem II |
Eredivisie seasons |
2009–10 · 2010–11 · 2011–12 · 2012–13 · 2013–14 · 2014–15 · 2015–16 · 2016–17 · 2017–18 · 2018–19 · 2019–20 · 2020–21 · 2021–22 · 2022–23 · 2023–24 · |
2016–17 in Dutch football |
Domestic leagues |
Eredivisie · Eerste Divisie · Tweede Divisie · Derde Divisie · Hoofdklasse |
Domestic cups |
KNVB Cup · Johan Cruyff Shield |
European competitions |
2016–17 in European football (UEFA) |
Domestic leagues |
Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus '16 '17 · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia '16 '17 · Faroe Islands '16 '17 · Finland '16 '17 · France · Georgia '16 '17 · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '16 '17 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '16 '17 · Latvia '16 '17 · Lithuania '16 '17 · Luxembourg · Macedonia · Malta · Moldova · Montenegro · Netherlands · Northern Ireland · Norway '16 '17 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '16 '17 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden '16 '17 · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales |
Domestic cups |
Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands '16 '17 · Finland '16 '17 · France · Georgia · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '16 '17 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '16 '17 · Latvia · Liechtenstein · Lithuania · Luxembourg · Macedonia · Malta · Moldova · Montenegro · Netherlands · Northern Ireland · Norway '16 '17 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '16 '17 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales |
League cups |
England · Estonia · Finland '16 '17 · France · Gibraltar · Hungary · Iceland '16 '17 · Israel · Latvia · Northern Ireland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '16 '17 · Romania · Scotland · Wales |
Supercups |
Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bulgaria · Cyprus · Czech Republic · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands · France · Georgia · Germany · Gibraltar · Hungary · Iceland · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan · Lithuania · Macedonia · Malta · Moldova · Netherlands · Northern Ireland · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '16 '17 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden · Turkey · Ukraine |
UEFA competitions |
Champions League (qualifying phase and play-off round · group stage · knockout phase · Final) · Europa League (qualifying phase and play-off round · group stage · knockout phase · Final) · Super Cup |
International competitions |
UEFA Euro 2016 (qualification) · 2017 Euro Under-21 (qualification) · 2016 Euro Under-19 (qualification) · 2016 Euro Under-17 (qualification) |