FANDOM


Stub
Cup stub
This article about FA Cup 2017-18 is a stub, an article too short to provide more than rudimentary information about a subject. You can help The Football Wiki by expanding it.
FA Cup
2017–18
FA Cup logo
Region England England
Flag of Wales Wales
Flag of Guernsey Guernsey
Championship venue
Dates 5 August – 14 October 2017
(qualifying competition)

4 November 2017 – 19 May 2018
(main competition)

Number of teams 737
Defending champions Arsenal
Total matches played 138
Total goals scored 402
Top goal scorer Will Grigg (6 goals)
Previous season
Next season
 ← 2016–17
2018–19 → 

The 2017–18 FA Cup (also known as the FA Challenge Cup) will be the 137th edition of the oldest recognised football tournament in the world. It is sponsored by Emirates, and known as the Emirates FA Cup for sponsorship purposes. 737 clubs were accepted into the tournament, it begin with the Extra Preliminary Round on 5 August 2017, and concluded with the final on 19 May 2018. The winner qualified for the 2018–19 UEFA Europa League group stage.

On 8 January 2018, video assistant referee (VAR) technology was trialled for the first time in England in the third round game between Brighton & Hove Albion and Crystal Palace.

Premier League side Arsenal are the defending champions, but they were eliminated by Nottingham Forest in the third round on 7 January 2018. It was the earliest exit by the title holders since 2011–12.

Teams

Round Clubs
remaining
Clubs
involved
Winners from
previous round
New entries
this round
Leagues entering at this round
First Round Proper 124 80 32 48 EFL League One
EFL League Two
Second Round Proper 84 40 40 none none
Third Round Proper 64 64 20 44 Premier League
EFL Championship
Fourth Round Proper 32 32 32 none none
Fifth Round Proper 16 16 16 none none
Quarter-finals 8 8 8 none none
Semi-finals 4 4 4 none none
Final 2 2 2 none none

Prize fund

Round No. of Clubs
receive fund
Prize fund
per club
Extra Preliminary Round winners 185 £1,500
Preliminary Round winners 160 £1,925
First Round Qualifying winners 116 £3,000
Second Round Qualifying winners 80 £4,500
Third Round Qualifying winners 40 £7,500
Fourth Round Qualifying winners 32 £12,500
First Round Proper winners 40 £18,000
Second Round Proper winners 20 £27,000
Third Round Proper winners 32 £67,500
Fourth Round Proper winners 16 £90,000
Fifth Round Proper winners 8 £180,000
Quarter-final winners 4 £360,000
Semi-final losers 2 £450,000
Semi-final winners 2 £900,000
Final runners-up 1 £900,000
Final winner 1 £1,800,000
Total £15,133,500

Round and draw dates

The schedule will be follows.

Phase Round Draw date First match date
Qualifying rounds Extra Preliminary Round 7 July 2017 5 August 2017
Preliminary Round 19 August 2017
First Round Qualifying 21 August 2017 2 September 2017
Second Round Qualifying 4 September 2017 16 September 2017
Third Round Qualifying 18 September 2017 30 September 2017
Fourth Round Qualifying 2 October 2017 14 October 2017
Main tournament First Round Proper 16 October 2017 3 November 2017
Second Round Proper 6 November 2017 1 December 2017
Third Round Proper 4 December 2017 5 January 2018
Fourth Round Proper 8 January 2018 26 January 2018
Fifth Round Proper 29 January 2018 16 February 2018
Quarter-finals 17 February 2018 17 March 2018
Semi-finals TBC 21 April 2018
Final 19 May 2018

Qualifying rounds

Main article: 2017–18 FA Cup qualifying rounds

The qualifying competition will begin with the Extra Preliminary Round on 5 August 2017. All of the competing teams that are not members of either the Premier League or English Football League had to compete in the qualifying rounds to secure a place in the First Round Proper. The final (fourth) qualifying round will be played over the weekend of 14 October 2017.

First Round Proper

The First Round draw took place on 16 October and was broadcast live on BBC Two and BT Sport. All 40 First Round Proper ties were played on the weekend of 4 November. 32 teams from the qualifying competition joined the 48 teams from League One and League Two to compete in this round. The round included two teams from Level 8, Heybridge Swifts and Hyde United, who were the lowest-ranked teams still in the competition.

3 November 2017 Port Vale (4) 2–0 Oxford United (3) Burslem, Stoke-on-Trent  
19:45 Gunning Soccerball 16'
Pope Soccerball 53'
Report Stadium: Vale Park
Attendance: 3,443
Referee: Mark Heywood
3 November 2017 Notts County (4) 4–2 Bristol Rovers (3) Nottingham  
19:45 Yates Soccerball 30'31'
Stead Soccerball 58'
Grant Soccerball 90+6'
Report Sercombe Soccerball 8'
Sinclair Soccerball 12'
Stadium: Meadow Lane
Attendance: 4,228
Referee: Graham Salisbury
3 November 2017 Hyde United (8) 0–4 Milton Keynes Dons (3) Hyde  
19:55 Report Nesbitt Soccerball 14'
Aneke Soccerball 45+3'
Ebanks-Landell Soccerball 67'
Upson Soccerball 73'
Stadium: Ewen Fields
Attendance: 3,123
Referee: David Webb
4 November 2017 Shaw Lane (7) 1–3 Mansfield Town (4) Barnsley  
12:30 Bennett Soccerball 41' Report Pearce Soccerball 34'
Rose Soccerball 73'78'
Stadium: Sheerien Park
Referee: Ben Toner
4 November 2017 Stevenage (4) 5–0 Nantwich Town (7) Stevenage  
15:00 Godden Soccerball 16'76'88'
Smith Soccerball 68'73'
Report Stadium: Broadhall Way
Attendance: 1,436
Referee: Michael Salisbury
4 November 2017 Bradford City (3) 2–0 Chesterfield (4) Bradford  
15:00 Gilliead Soccerball 4'
Jones Soccerball 44'
Report Stadium: Valley Parade
Attendance: 4,747
Referee: Anthony Backhouse
4 November 2017 Morecambe (4) 3–0 Hartlepool United (5) Morecambe  
15:00 Ellison Soccerball 4'
Fleming Soccerball 67'
Loach Soccerball 85' (o.g.)
Report Stadium: Globe Arena
Attendance: 2,004
Referee: Tom Nield
4 November 2017 Yeovil Town (4) 1–0 Southend United (3) Yeovil  
15:00 Khan Soccerball 29' (pen.) Report Stadium: Huish Park
Attendance: 2,079
Referee: Craig Hicks
4 November 2017 Peterborough United (3) 1–1 Tranmere Rovers (5) Peterborough  
15:00 Marriott Soccerball 52' Report Cook Soccerball 72' Stadium: London Road
Attendance: 3,750
Referee: Charles Breakspear
Replay 15 November 2017 Tranmere Rovers (5) 0–5 Peterborough United (3) Birkenhead  
19:45 Report Lloyd Soccerball 16'22'73'
Baldwin Soccerball 67'
Maddison Soccerball 75' (pen.)
Stadium: Prenton Park
Attendance: 4,199
Referee: Michael Salisbury
4 November 2017 Forest Green Rovers (4) 1–0 Macclesfield Town (5) Nailsworth  
15:00 GMT Doidge Soccerball 42' Report Stadium: The New Lawn
Attendance: 1,387
Referee: Trevor Kettle
4 November 2017 A.F.C. Fylde (5) 4–2 Kidderminster Harriers (6) Wesham  
15:00 Rowe Soccerball 14'48'
Smith Soccerball 54'
Finley Soccerball 64'
Report Taylor Soccerball 74'
Brown Soccerball 90+2'
Stadium: Mill Farm
Attendance: 1,482
Referee: Daniel Middleton
4 November 2017 Luton Town (4) 1–0 Portsmouth (3) Luton  
15:00 Collins Soccerball 45+1' Report Stadium: Kenilworth Road
Attendance: 5,333
Referee: Seb Stockbridge
4 November 2017 Shrewsbury Town (3) 5–0 Aldershot Town (5) Shrewsbury  
15:00 Rodman Soccerball 20'
Whalley Soccerball 24' (pen.)
Payne Soccerball 62'
Gnahoua Soccerball 66'
Morris Soccerball 68'
Report Stadium: New Meadow
Attendance: 3,859
Referee: Ross Joyce
4 November 2017 Hereford (7) 1–0 A.F.C. Telford United (6) Hereford  
15:00 Mills Soccerball 68' Report Stadium: Edgar Street
Attendance: 4,712
Referee: Thomas Bramall
4 November 2017 Blackburn Rovers (3) 3–1 Barnet (4) Blackburn  
15:00 Nuttall Soccerball 63'
Graham Soccerball 70'
Antonsson Soccerball 81'
Report Akinola Soccerball 31' Stadium: Ewood Park
Attendance: 3,710
Referee: Carl Boyeson
4 November 2017 Ebbsfleet United (5) 2–6 Doncaster Rovers (3) Northfleet  
GMT Kedwell Soccerball 35' (pen.)
Coulson Soccerball 37'
Report Rowe Soccerball 45+1'85'
Marquis Soccerball 45+3'
Coppinger Soccerball 52'83' (pen.)
Houghton Soccerball 78'
Stadium: Stonebridge Road
Attendance: 2,069
Referee: Lee Collins
4 November 2017 Boreham Wood (5) 2–1 Blackpool (3) Borehamwood  
15:00 Turgott Soccerball 68'
Holman Soccerball 88'
Report Philliskirk Soccerball 62' Stadium: Meadow Park
Referee: Chris Sarginson
4 November 2017 Colchester United (4) 0–1 Oxford City (6) Colchester  
15:00 Report Paterson Soccerball 46' Stadium: Colchester Community Stadium
Attendance: 1,775
Referee: Alan Young
4 November 2017 Plymouth Argyle (3) 1–0 Grimsby Town (4) Plymouth  
15:00 Carey Soccerball 9' Report Stadium: Home Park
Attendance: 5,137
Referee: John Busby
4 November 2017 AFC Wimbledon (3) 1–0 Lincoln City (4) Norbiton, London  
15:00 Taylor Soccerball 7' Report Stadium: Kingsmeadow
Attendance: 3,394
Referee: Andy Woolmer
4 November 2017 Rochdale (3) 4–0 Bromley (5) Rochdale  
15:00 Inman Soccerball 10'53'
Henderson Soccerball 31' (pen.)
Report Stadium: Spotland Stadium
Attendance: 2,241
Referee: Andrew Miller
4 November 2017 Carlisle United (4) 3–2 Oldham Athletic (3) Carlisle  
15:00 Bennett Soccerball 22'60'
Hope Soccerball 36'
Report Clarke Soccerball 64'
Holloway Soccerball 72'
Stadium: Brunton Park
Attendance: 3,965
Referee: Andy Haines
4 November 2017 Cheltenham Town (4) 2–4 Maidstone United (5) Cheltenham  
15:00 Dawson Soccerball 52'
Finney Soccerball 62' (o.g.)
Report Sam-Yorke Soccerball 20'53'
Pigott Soccerball 21'
Hines Soccerball 43'
Stadium: Whaddon Road
Attendance: 2,799
Referee: Kevin Johnson
4 November 2017 Crewe Alexandra (4) 2–1 Rotherham United (3) Crewe  
15:00 Walker Soccerball 47'
Ainley Soccerball 89'
Report Vaulks Soccerball 21' Stadium: Gresty Road
Attendance: 2,597
Referee: Scott Oldham
4 November 2017 Gillingham (3) 2–1 Leyton Orient (5) Gillingham  
15:00 Parker Soccerball 20'
Eaves Soccerball 75'
Report Dayton Soccerball 79' Stadium: Priestfield Stadium
Attendance: 3,659
Referee: John Brooks
4 November 2017 Gainsborough Trinity (6) 0–6 Slough Town (7) Gainsborough  
15:00 Report Lench Soccerball 35'46'84'
Flood Soccerball 52'
Williams Soccerball 71'
Fraser Soccerball 75'
Stadium: The Northolme
Attendance: 1,630
Referee: Peter Wright
4 November 2017 Northampton Town (3) 0–0 Scunthorpe United (3) Northampton  
15:00 Report Stadium: Sixfields Stadium
Attendance: 2,820
Referee: Robert Jones
Replay 14 November 2017 Scunthorpe United (3) 1–0 Northampton Town (3) Scunthorpe  
19:45 Adelakun Soccerball 32' Report Stadium: Glanford Park
Attendance: 1,880
Referee: Andy Haines
4 November 2017 Wigan Athletic (3) 2–1 Crawley Town (4) Wigan  
15:00 Toney Soccerball 29'
Evans Soccerball 71'
Report Roberts Soccerball 20' Stadium: DW Stadium
Attendance: 3,288
Referee: Martin Coy
4 November 2017 Gateshead (5) 2–0 Chelmsford City (6) Gateshead  
15:00 Burrow Soccerball 30'
Johnson Soccerball 34'
Report Stadium: Gateshead International Stadium
Attendance: 732
Referee: Peter Gibbons
4 November 2017 Newport County (4) 2–1 Walsall (3) Newport  
17:15 Nouble Soccerball 18'
McCoulsky Soccerball 46'
Report Bakayoko Soccerball 77' Stadium: Rodney Parade
Attendance: 2,701
Referee: Gavin Ward
5 November 2017 Cambridge United (4) 1–0 Sutton United (5) Cambridge  
14:00 Ibehre Soccerball 45' Report Stadium: Abbey Stadium
Attendance: 3,070
Referee: Darren Handley
5 November 2017 Guiseley (5) 0–0 Accrington Stanley (4) Guiseley  
14:00 Report Stadium: Nethermoor Park
Attendance: 1,611
Referee: Antony Coggins
Replay 14 November 2017 Accrington Stanley (4) 1–1
(3–4 pen)
Guiseley (5) Accrington  
19:45 McConville Soccerball 47' Report Rooney Soccerball 79' (pen.) Stadium: Crown Ground
Attendance: 1,166
Referee: Charles Breakspear
    Penalties  
Kee -Soccerball shade cross
Brown -Soccerball shade cross
McConville Soccerball shad check
Jackson Soccerball shad check
Wilks Soccerball shad check
  Rooney Soccerball shad check
McFadzean -Soccerball shade cross
Haworth Soccerball shad check
Brown Soccerball shad check
Fondop Soccerball shad check
5 November 2017 Leatherhead (7) 1–1 Billericay Town (7) Leatherhead  
14:00 Midson Soccerball 21' Report Bricknell Soccerball 67' (pen.) Stadium: Fetcham Grove
Attendance: 1,797
Referee: Alan Dale
Replay 16 November 2017 Billericay Town (7) 1–3 Leatherhead (7) Billericay  
19:45 Cunnington Soccerball 61' Report Midson Soccerball 68'82' (pen.)
Moore Soccerball 90+1'
Stadium: New Lodge
Attendance: 3,400
Referee: Dean Whitestone
5 November 2017 Coventry City (4) 2–0 Maidenhead United (5) Rowleys Green, Coventry  
14:00 Ponticelli Soccerball 33'44' Report Stadium: Ricoh Arena
Attendance: 3,370
Referee: Scott Duncan
5 November 2017 Dartford (6) 1–5 Swindon Town (4) Dartford  
14:00 Sho-Silva Soccerball 83' Report Elšnik Soccerball 12'26'
Smith Soccerball 23'
Linganzi Soccerball 47'
Mullin Soccerball 50'
Stadium: Princes Park
Attendance: 2,705
Referee: Darren Drysdale
5 November 2017 Woking (5) 1–1 Bury (3) Woking  
14:00 Philpot Soccerball 25' Report Smith Soccerball 1' Stadium: Kingfield Stadium
Attendance: 1,858
Referee: Darren England
Replay 14 November 2017 Bury (3) 0–3 Woking (5) Bury  
19:45 Report Charles-Cook Soccerball 30'
Effiong Soccerball 71'
Philpot Soccerball 86'
Stadium: Gigg Lane
Attendance: 1,513
Referee: Ross Joyce
5 November 2017 Solihull Moors (5) 0–2 Wycombe Wanderers (4) Solihull  
14:00 Report Freeman Soccerball 16'
Mackail-Smith Soccerball 28'
Stadium: Damson Park
Attendance: 1,544
Referee: Brett Huxtable
5 November 2017 Charlton Athletic (3) 3–1 Truro City (6) Charlton, London  
14:00 Reeves Soccerball 10'70'
Marshall Soccerball 53'
Report Harvey Soccerball 59' Stadium: The Valley
Attendance: 4,494
Referee: Dean Whitestone
5 November 2017 Exeter City (4) 3–1 Heybridge Swifts (8) Exeter  
14:00 Stockley Soccerball 59'63'
McAlinden Soccerball 86'
Report Bantick Soccerball 70' Stadium: St James Park
Attendance: 3,004
Referee: Neil Hair
6 November 2017 Chorley (6) 1–2 Fleetwood Town (3) Chorley  
19:45 Carver Soccerball 58' Report D. Cole Soccerball 77'
Sowerby Soccerball 90+1'
Stadium: Victory Park
Attendance: 3,526
Referee: Peter Bankes


Final

19 May 2018 (2018-05-19)
17:15 BST
Chelsea 1–0 Manchester United Wembley Stadium, London
Referee: Michael Oliver (Northumberland)
Hazard Soccerball 22' (Pen.) Report

External links

220px-England crest 2009.svg
England 2017–18 in English football
FA competitions
FA Cup (Qualifying Rounds, Final) · FA Community Shield · FA Trophy (Final) · FA Vase (Final)
League cups
EFL Cup (Final) · EFL Trophy (Final)
Premier and Football League
Premier League · Football League (Championship · League One · League Two)
National League
National League (National League · North · South)
Lower leagues
Isthmian League (Premier · North · South)
Northern Premier League (Premier · North · South)
Southern Football League (Premier · Central · South & West)
Playoffs

Championship (Final) · League One (Final) · League Two (Final)
National League (Final) · North (Final) · South (Final)

European competitions

Champions League (Final) · Europa League (Final)

National teams

Senior (2018 FIFA World Cup qualifying round)

Other

Summer 2017 transfers · Winter 2017–18 transfers · Summer 2018 transfers

Club seasons
Premier League

Arsenal · Bournemouth · Brighton & Hove Albion · Burnley · Chelsea · Crystal Palace · Everton · Huddersfield Town · Leicester City · Liverpool · Manchester City · Manchester United · Newcastle United · Southampton · Stoke City · Swansea City · Tottenham Hotspur · Watford · West Bromwich Albion · West Ham United

Championship

Aston Villa · Barnsley · Birmingham City · Bolton Wanderers · Brentford · Bristol City · Burton Albion · Cardiff City · Derby County · Fulham · Hull City · Ipswich Town · Leeds United · Middlesbrough · Millwall · Norwich City · Nottingham Forest · Preston North End · Queens Park Rangers · Reading · Sheffield United · Sheffield Wednesday · Sunderland · Wolverhampton Wanderers

League One

AFC Wimbledon · Blackburn Rovers · Blackpool · Bradford City · Bristol Rovers · Bury · Charlton Athletic · Doncaster Rovers · Fleetwood Town · Gillingham · Milton Keynes Dons · Northampton Town · Oldham Athletic · Oxford United · Peterborough United · Plymouth Argyle · Portsmouth · Rochdale · Rotherham United · Scunthorpe United · Shrewsbury Town · Southend United · Walsall · Wigan Athletic ·

League Two

Accrington Stanley · Barnet · Cambridge United · Carlisle United · Cheltenham Town · Chesterfield · Colchester United · Coventry City · Crawley Town · Crewe Alexandra · Exeter City · Forest Green Rovers · Grimsby Town · Lincoln City · Luton Town · Mansfield Town · Morecambe · Newport County · Notts County · Port Vale · Stevenage · Swindon Town · Wycombe Wanderers · Yeovil Town ·

National League

AFC Fylde · Aldershot Town · Barrow · Boreham Wood · Bromley · Chester · Dagenham & Redbridge · Dover Athletic · Eastleigh · Ebbsfleet United · FC Halifax Town · Gateshead · Guiseley · Hartlepool United · Leyton Orient · Macclesfield Town · Maidenhead United · Maidstone United · Solihull Moors · Sutton United · Torquay United · Tranmere Rovers · Woking · Wrexham

National League North

AFC Telford United · Alfreton Town · Blyth Spartans · Boston United · Brackley Town · Bradford Park Avenue · Chorley · Curzon Ashton · Darlington · FC United of Manchester · Gainsborough Trinity · Harrogate Town · Kidderminster Harriers · Leamington · North Ferriby United · Nuneaton Town · Salford City · Southport · Spennymoor Town · Stockport County · Tamworth · York City

National League South

Bath City · Bognor Regis Town · Braintree Town · Chelmsford City · Chippenham Town · Concord Rangers · Dartford · Eastbourne Borough · East Thurrock United · Gloucester City · Hampton & Richmond Borough · Havant & Waterlooville · Hemel Hempstead Town · Hungerford Town · Oxford City · Poole Town · St Albans City · Truro City · Wealdstone · Welling United · Weston-super-Mare · Whitehawk

2016–17                                                        2018–19

2017-18 FA Cup match days

Qualifying round | First round | Second round | Third round | Fourth round | Fifth round | Sixth round | Semi-Finals | Final 

FA Cup
FA Cup seasons

1871-72 · 1872-73 · 1873-74 · 1874-75 · 1875-76 · 1876-77 · 1877-78 · 1878-79 · 1879-80 · 1880-81 · 1881-82 · 1882-83 · 1883-84 · 1884-85 · 1885-86 · 1886-87 · 1887-88 · 1888-89 · 1889-90 · 1890-91 · 1891-92 · 1892-93 · 1893-94 · 1894-95 · 1895-86 · 1896-97 · 1897-98 · 1898-99 · 1899-00 · 1900-01 · 1901-02 · 1902-03 · 1903-04 · 1904-05 · 1905-06 · 1906-07 · 1907-08 · 1908-09 · 1909-10 · 1910-11 · 1911-12 · 1912-13 · 1913-14 · 1914-15 · 1919-20 · 1920-21 · 1921-22 · 1922-23 · 1923-24 · 1924-25 · 1925-26 · 1926-27 · 1927-28 · 1928-29 · 1929-31 · 1930-31 · 1931-32 · 1932-33 · 1933-34 · 1934-35 · 1935-36 · 1936-37 · 1937-38 · 1938-39 · 1945-46 · 1946-47 · 1947-48 · 1948-49 · 1949-50 · 1950-51 · 1951-52 · 1952-53 · 1953-54 · 1954-55 · 1955-56 · 1956-57 · 1957-58 · 1958-59 · 1959-60 · 1960-61 · 1961-62 · 1962-63 · 1963-64 · 1964-65 · 1965-66 · 1966-67 · 1967-68 · 1968-69 · 1969-70 · 1970-71 · 1971-72 · 1972-73 · 1973-74 · 1974-75 · 1975-76 · 1976-77 · 1977-78 · 1978-79 · 1979-80 · 1980-81 · 1981-82 · 1982-83 · 1983-84 · 1984-85 · 1985-86 · 1986-87 · 1987-88 · 1988-89 · 1989-90 · 1990-91 · 1991-92 · 1992-93 · 1993-94 · 1994-95 · 1995-96 · 1996-97 · 1997-98 · 1998-99 · 1999-00 · 2000-01 · 2001-02 · 2002-03 · 2003-04 · 2004-05 · 2005-06 · 2006-07 · 2007-08 · 2008-09 · 2009-10 · 2010-11 · 2011-12 · 2012-13 · 2013-14 · 2014-15 · 2015-16 · 2016-17 · 2017-18 · 2018-19 ·

FA Cup finals

1872 · 1873 · 1874 · 1875 · 1876 · 1877 · 1878 · 1879 · 1880 · 1881 · 1882 · 1883 · 1884 · 1885 · 1886 · 1887 · 1888 · 1889 · 1890 · 1891 · 1892 · 1893 · 1894 · 1895 · 1896 · 1897 · 1898 · 1899 · 1900 · 1901 · 1902 · 1903 · 1904 · 1905 · 1906 · 1907 · 1908 · 1909 · 1910 · 1911 · 1912 · 1913 · 1914 · 1915 · 1920 · 1921 · 1922 · 1923 · 1924 · 1925 · 1926 · 1927 · 1928 · 1929 · 1930 · 1931 · 1932 · 1933 · 1934 · 1935 · 1936 · 1937 · 1938 · 1939 · 1946 · 1947 · 1948 · 1949 · 1950 · 1951 · 1952 · 1953 · 1954 · 1955 · 1956 · 1957 · 1958 · 1959 · 1960 · 1961 · 1962 · 1963 · 1964 · 1965 · 1966 · 1967 · 1968 · 1969 · 1970 · 1971 · 1972 · 1973 · 1974 · 1975 · 1976 · 1977 · 1978 · 1979 · 1980 · 1981 · 1982 · 1983 · 1984 · 1985 · 1986 · 1987 · 1988 · 1989 · 1990 · 1991 · 1992 · 1993 · 1994 · 1995 · 1996 · 1997 · 1998 · 1999 · 2000 · 2001 · 2002 · 2003 · 2004 · 2005 · 2006 · 2007 · 2008 · 2009 · 2010 · 2011 · 2012 · 2013 · 2014 · 2015 · 2016 · 2017 · 2018 · 2019 ·

201718 in European football (UEFA)
Domestic leagues

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus '17 '18 · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia '17 '18 · Faroe Islands '17 '18 · Finland '17 '18 · France · Georgia '17 '18 · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '17 '18 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '17 '18 · Latvia '17 '18 · Lithuania '17 '18 · Luxembourg · Macedonia · Malta · Moldova · Montenegro · Netherlands · Northern Ireland · Norway '17 '18 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '17 '18 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden '17 '18 · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales

Domestic cups

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Austria · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bosnia and Herzegovina · Bulgaria · Croatia · Cyprus · Czech Republic · Denmark · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands '17 '18 · Finland '17 '18 · France · Georgia · Germany · Gibraltar · Greece · Hungary · Iceland '17 '18 · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan '17 '18 · Latvia · Liechtenstein · Lithuania · Luxembourg · Macedonia · Malta · Moldova · Montenegro · Netherlands · Northern Ireland · Norway '17 '18 · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '17 '18 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Scotland · Serbia · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden · Switzerland · Turkey · Ukraine · Wales

League cups

England · Estonia · Finland '17 '18 · France · Gibraltar · Hungary · Iceland '17 '18 · Israel · Latvia · Northern Ireland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '17 '18 · Romania · Scotland · Wales

Supercups

Albania · Andorra · Armenia · Azerbaijan · Belarus · Belgium · Bulgaria · Cyprus · Czech Republic · England · Estonia · Faroe Islands · France · Georgia · Germany · Gibraltar · Hungary · Iceland · Israel · Italy · Kazakhstan · Lithuania · Macedonia · Malta · Moldova · Netherlands · Northern Ireland · Poland · Portugal · Republic of Ireland '17 '18 · Romania · Russia · San Marino · Slovakia · Slovenia · Spain · Sweden · Turkey · Ukraine

UEFA competitions

Champions League (qualifying phase and play-off round · group stage · knockout phase · Final)
Europa League (qualifying phase and play-off round · group stage · knockout phase · Final)
Super Cup

International competitions

2018 FIFA World Cup (UEFA qualification) · 2017 FIFA Confederations Cup