FANDOM


2000–01 UEFA Cup
UEFA Cup logo.png
Dates8 August 2000 – 16 May 2001
Final positions
ChampionsEngland Liverpool (3rd title) (3rd title)
Runner-upFlag of Spain Alavés
2001-02

In perhaps the most bizarre European final ever, the 2000–01 UEFA Cup was won by Liverpool in a dramatic golden goal final against Deportivo Alavés for their third title in the competition. It completed a unique cup treble for the club, as they also won the FA Cup and the League Cup that season. The conclusion of the tournament by a golden goal is the only instance in any of the major European club cup competitions until the abolition of the rule in 2002. This is the first time San Marino had a team enter the UEFA Cup.

Liverpool were the first English side of the post Heysel era (English clubs had been banned from European competitions between 1985 and 1990 as a result of the Heysel disaster) to win the trophy; the previous English winners were Tottenham Hotspur in 1984. It was also Liverpool's first European trophy of the post Heysel era.

Association team allocation

A total of 138 teams from 51 UEFA associations participated in the 2000–01 UEFA Cup. Associations are allocated places according to their 1999 UEFA league coefficient.

Below is the qualification scheme for the 2000–01 UEFA Cup:

  • Associations 1–6 each enter three teams
  • Associations 7–8 each enter four teams
  • Associations 9–15 each enter two teams
  • Associations 16–21 each enter three teams
  • Associations 22–49 each enter two teams, with the exception of Liechtenstein who enter one.
  • Associations 50-51 each enter one team
  • The top three associations of the 1999–2000 UEFA Fair Play ranking each gain an additional berth
  • 16 teams eliminated from the 2000–01 UEFA Champions League are transferred to the UEFA Cup
  • 3 winners of the Intertoto Cup
  • The winner of the 1999-2000 UEFA Cup

Association ranking

Rank Association Coeff. Teams Notes
1 Flag of Italy Italy 57.212 3 +1(UCL)
+1(IT)
2 Flag of Spain Spain 49.628 +1(UCL)
+1(FP)
+1(IT)
3 Germany Germany 45.498 +3(UCL)
+1(IT)
4 Flag of France France 41.442
5 Netherlands Netherlands 37.816 +2(UCL)
6 England England 34.288
7 Flag of Russia Good One Russia 27.825 4 +1(UCL)
8 Flag of Greece.svg Greece 26.950 +1(UCL)
9 Flag of Portugal Portugal 24.716 2 +1(UCL)
10 Flag of Czech Czech Republic 23.624 +1(UCL)
11 Flag of Austria Austria 22.375 +1(UCL)
12 Flag of Denmark Denmark 21.050 +2(UCL)
13 Croatia Croatia 20.374 +1(UCL)
14 Flag of Turkey Turkey 20.350
15 Flag of Ukraine Ukraine 20.291 +1(UCL)
16 Switzerland Switzerland 20.000 3 +1(UCL)
17 Flag of Norway Norway 19.733 +1(UCL)
18 Belgium Belgium 19.600 +1(FP)
Rank Association Coeff. Teams Notes
19 Flag of Sweden Good one Sweden 17.325 3 +1(FP)
20 Flag of Poland Poland 17.250 +1(UCL)
21 Scotland Scotland 16.625 +1(UCL)
22 Romania Romania 16.200 2
23 Flag of Hungary Hungary 15.666 +1(UCL)
24 Slovakia Slovakia 14.332 +1(UCL)
25 Flag of Cyprus Cyprus 12.665
26 Flag of Georgia Georgia 12.166
27 Flag of Israel Israel 11.541
28 Flag of Slovenia Slovenia 10.831
29 Belarus Flag Belarus 9.083
30 Flag of Finland Finland 9.041
31 Flag of Serbia Serbia 8.249 +1(UCL)
32 Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria 7.582
33 Latvia Latvia 6.582
34 Flag of Iceland Iceland 6.332
35 Flag of Macedonia Macedonia 4.915
36 Flag of Lithuania Lithuania 4.832
Rank Association Coeff. Teams Notes
37 Flag of Moldova Moldova 4.333 2 +1(UCL)
38 Estonia Estonia 2.582
39 Flag of Armenia Armenia 2.416
40 Flag of Northern Ireland Northern Ireland 1.998
41 Flag of Republic Ireland Republic of Ireland 1.832
42 Flag of Wales Wales 1.832
43 Malta Malta 1.498
44 Faroe Islands Faroe Islands 1.249
45 Flag of Albania Albania 1.166
46 Luxembourg Luxembourg 1.166
47 Liechtenstein Liechtenstein 1.000 1
48 Flag of Azerbaijan Azerbaijan 0.916 2
49 Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina Bosnia and Herzegovina 0.500
50 Flag of Andorra Andorra 0.000 1
51 San Marino San Marino 0.000
Notes
  • (FP): Additional fair play berth (Norway, Denmark, Scotland)
  • (UCL): Additional teams transferred from the UEFA Champions League
  • (IT): Additional teams from Intertoto Cup

Distribution

Teams entering in this round Teams advancing from previous round Teams transferred from Champions League
Qualifying round
(82 teams)
  • 31 domestic cup winners from associations 19–49
  • 33 domestic league runners-up from associations 16–49
  • 13 domestic league third-placed teams from associations 9–21
  • 3 teams from the Fair Play rankings
  • 2 domestic league champions teams from Andorra and San Marino
First round
(96 teams)
  • 18 domestic cup winners from associations 1–18
  • 2 domestic league third-placed teams from associations 7–8
  • 5 domestic league fourth-placed teams from associations 4–8
  • 8 domestic league fifth-placed teams from associations 1–8
  • 3 domestic league sixth-placed teams from associations 1–3
  • 3 winners of the Intertoto Cup
  • 41 winners from the qualifying round
  • 16 losing teams from Champions League qualifying
Second round
(48 teams)
  • 48 winners from the first round
Third round
(32 teams)
  • 24 winners from the second round
  • 8 third placed teams from the Champions League first group stage
Fourth round
(16 teams)
  • 16 winners from the third round
Play offs
(8 teams)
  • 8 winners from the fourth round play the quarter finals, semi finals and final

Redistribution rules

A UEFA Cup place is vacated when a team qualify for both the Champions League and the UEFA Cup, or qualify for the UEFA Cup by more than one method. When a place is vacated, it is redistributed within the national association by the following rules:<

  • When the domestic cup winners (considered as the "highest-placed" qualifier within the national association) also qualify for the Champions League, their UEFA Cup place is vacated, and the remaining UEFA Cup qualifiers are moved up one place, with the final place (with the earliest starting round) taken by the domestic cup runners-up, provided they do not already qualify for the Champions League or the UEFA Cup. Otherwise, this place is taken by the highest-placed league finisher which do not qualify for the UEFA Cup yet.
  • When the domestic cup winners also qualify for the UEFA Cup through league position, their place through the league position is vacated, and the UEFA Cup qualifiers which finish lower in the league are moved up one place, with the final place taken by the highest-placed league finisher which do not qualify for the UEFA Cup yet.
  • A place vacated by the League Cup winners is taken by the highest-placed league finisher which do not qualify for the UEFA Cup yet.
  • A Fair Play place is taken by the highest-ranked team in the domestic Fair Play table which do not qualify for the Champions League or UEFA Cup yet.

Teams

The labels in the parentheses show how each team qualified for the place of its starting round:

  • CW: Cup winners
  • CR: Cup runners-up
  • LC: League Cup winners
  • Nth: League position
  • P-W: End-of-season European competition play-off winners
  • FP: Fair play
  • IT: Intertoto Cup winners
  • UCL: Relegated from the Champions League
    • GS: Third-placed teams from the group stage
    • Q3: Losers from the third qualifying round
Third round
Germany Bayer Leverkusen (UCL GS) Flag of Ukraine Shakhtar Donetsk (UCL GS) Flag of Greece.svg Olympiacos (UCL GS) Scotland Rangers (UCL GS)
Germany Hamburg (UCL GS) Flag of Norway Rosenborg (UCL GS) Netherlands PSV Eindhoven (UCL GS) Flag of Spain Barcelona (UCL GS)
First round
Flag of Austria Tirol Innsbruck (UCL Q3) Flag of Moldova Zimbru Chişinău (UCL Q3) Flag of Denmark Brøndby (UCL Q3) Flag of Italy Inter Milan (UCL Q3)
Flag of Russia Good One Lokomotiv Moscow (UCL Q3) Slovakia Inter Bratislava (UCL Q3) Flag of Portugal Porto (UCL Q3) Flag of Denmark Herfølge (UCL Q3)
Flag of Serbia and Montenegro Red Star Belgrade (UCL Q3) Flag of Poland Polonia Warsaw (UCL Q3) Germany 1860 München (UCL Q3) Netherlands Feyenoord (UCL Q3)
Flag of Hungary Dunaferr (UCL Q3) Switzerland St. Gallen (UCL Q3) Croatia Dinamo Zagreb (UCL Q3) Flag of Czech Slavia Prague (UCL Q3)
Belgium Genk (CW) Flag of Norway Molde (2nd) Switzerland Zürich (CW) Flag of Ukraine Kryvbas Kryvyi Rih (CR)
Flag of Turkey Gaziantepspor (3rd) Croatia NK Osijek (3rd) Flag of Denmark Viborg (CW) Flag of Austria Grazer AK (CW)
Flag of Czech Slovan Liberec (CW) Flag of Portugal Benfica (3rd) Flag of Greece.svg AEK Athens (CW) Flag of Russia Good One CSKA Moscow (3rd)
England Chelsea (CW) Netherlands Roda (CW) Flag of France Nantes (CW) Germany Werder Bremen (CR)
Flag of Spain Espanyol (CW) Flag of Italy Parma (5th) Flag of Greece.svg OFI Crete (4th) Flag of Russia Good One Torpedo Moscow (4th)
Flag of Greece.svg P.A.O.K. (5th) Flag of Russia Good One Dynamo Moscow (5th) England Liverpool (4th) Netherlands Vitesse (4th)
Flag of France Bordeaux (4th) Flag of Greece.svg Iraklis (6th) Flag of Russia Good One Alania Vladikavkaz (6th) England Leicester City (LC)
Netherlands Ajax (5th) Flag of France Gueugnon (LC) Germany Kaiserslautern (5th) Flag of Spain Real Zaragoza (4th)
Flag of Italy Roma (6th) Germany Hertha BSC (6th) Flag of Spain Alavés (6th) Flag of Italy Fiorentina(7th)
Flag of Spain Celta de Vigo (IT) Germany Stuttgart (IT) Flag of Italy Udinese (IT)
Qualifying round
Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina Željezničar (CW) Flag of Azerbaijan Kapaz (CW) Liechtenstein Vaduz (CW) Luxembourg Jeunesse Esch (CW)
Flag of Albania Teuta Durrës (CW) Faroe Islands B36 Tórshavn (CR) Malta Sliema Wanderers (CW) Flag of Wales Bangor City (CW)
Flag of Republic Ireland Bohemians (CR) Flag of Northern Ireland Glentoran (CW) Flag of Armenia Mika (CW) Estonia Viljandi Tulevik (CR)
Flag of Moldova Constructorul Chişinău (CW) Flag of Lithuania Ekranas (CW) Flag of Macedonia Pobeda (CR) Flag of Iceland ÍA (CR)
Latvia Liepājas Metalurgs (CR) Flag of Bulgaria Naftex Burgas (CR) Flag of Serbia and Montenegro Napredak Kruševac (CR) Flag of Finland Jokerit (CW)
Belarus Flag Slavia-Mozyr (CW) Flag of Slovenia Olimpija Ljubljana (CW) Flag of Israel Beitar Jerusalem (CR) Flag of Georgia Lokomotivi Tbilisi (CW)
Flag of Cyprus Omonia (CW) Slovakia Košice (CR) Flag of Hungary MTK Budapest (CW) Romania Universitatea Craiova (CR)
Scotland Aberdeen (CR) Flag of Poland Amica Wronki (CW) Flag of Sweden Good one Örgryte (CW) Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina Budućnost Banovići (2nd)
Flag of Azerbaijan Neftchi Baku (3rd) Luxembourg Grevenmacher (1st) Flag of Albania Tomori Berat (2nd) Faroe Islands GÍ Gøta (2nd)
Malta Valletta (2nd) Flag of Wales Barry Town (2nd) Flag of Republic Ireland Cork City (2nd) Flag of Northern Ireland Coleraine (2nd)
Flag of Armenia Ararat Yerevan (2nd) Estonia Flora Tallinn (3rd) Flag of Moldova Sheriff Tiraspol (2nd) Flag of Lithuania Žalgiris Vilnius (2nd)
Flag of Macedonia Rabotnički (3rd) Flag of Iceland ÍBV (2nd) Latvia Ventspils (3rd) Flag of Bulgaria CSKA Sofia (2nd)
Flag of Serbia and Montenegro Partizan (2nd) Flag of Finland HJK Helsinki (2nd) Belarus Flag Gomel (3rd) Flag of Slovenia Gorica (2nd)
Flag of Israel Maccabi Haifa (2nd) Flag of Georgia WIT Georgia (2nd) Flag of Cyprus APOEL (3rd) Slovakia Slovan Bratislava (3rd)
Flag of Hungary Vasas (3rd) Romania Rapid București (2nd) Scotland Celtic (2nd) Flag of Poland Wisła Kraków (2nd)
Flag of Sweden Good one AIK (2nd) Belgium Club Brugge (2nd) Flag of Norway Brann (3rd) Switzerland Lausanne (3rd)
Scotland Hearts (3rd) Flag of Poland Ruch Chorzów (3rd) Flag of Sweden Good one Halmstad (3rd) Belgium Gent (3rd)
Flag of Norway Lillestrøm (4th) Switzerland Basel (2nd) Flag of Ukraine Vorskla Poltava (4th) Flag of Turkey Antalyaspor (CR)
Croatia Rijeka (4th) Flag of Denmark AB (3rd) Flag of Austria Rapid Wien (3rd) Flag of Czech Drnovice (3rd)
Flag of Portugal Boavista (4th) Flag of Sweden Good one Norrköping (FP) Flag of Spain Rayo Vallecano (FP) Belgium Lierse (FP)
Flag of Andorra Constel·lació Esportiva (1st) San Marino Folgore (1st)

Qualifying round

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Universitatea Craiova Romania 1–2 Flag of Macedonia Pobeda 1–1 (Report) 0–1 (Report)
Folgore/Falciano San Marino 1–12 Switzerland Basel 1–5 (Report) 0–7 (Report)
Neftchi Flag of Azerbaijan 2–3 Flag of Slovenia HIT Gorica 1–0 (Report) 1–3 (Report)
Rapid Wien Flag of Austria 6–0 Flag of Albania Teuta 2–0 (Report) 4–0 (Report)
Clube Brugge Belgium 6–1 Estonia Flora 4–1 (Report) 2–0 (Report)
ÍBV Vestmannaeyjar Flag of Iceland 0–5 Scotland Hearts 0–2 (Report) 0–3 (Report)
AB Flag of Denmark 9–0 Faroe Islands B36 8–0 (Report) 1–0 (Report)
Coleraine Flag of Northern Ireland 1–3 Flag of Sweden Good one Örgryte 1–2 (Report) 0–1 (Report)
Ararat Yerevan Flag of Armenia 3–4 Slovakia Košice 2–3 (Report) 1–1 (Report)
Napredak Kruševac Flag of Serbia and Montenegro 6–2 Estonia Viljandi Tulevik 5–1 (Report) 1–1 (Report)
MTK Hungária Flag of Hungary 5–2 Flag of Finland Jokerit 1–0 (Report) 4–2 (Report)
Vorskla Poltava Flag of Ukraine 4–0 Flag of Macedonia Rabotnički 2–0 (Report) 2–0 (Report)
ÍA Akraness Flag of Iceland 2–6 Belgium Gent 2–3 (Report) 0–3 (Report)
Bangor City Flag of Wales 0–11 Flag of Sweden Good one Halmstad 0–7 (Report) 0–4 (Report)
Ventspils Latvia 3–4 Flag of Hungary Vasas 2–1 (Report) 1–3 (a.e.t.) (Report)
Jeunesse Esch Luxembourg 0–11 Scotland Celtic 0–4 (Report) 0–7 (Report)
Drnovice Flag of Czech 4–0 Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina Budućnost Banovići 3–0 (Report) 1–0 (Report)
Tomori Berat Flag of Albania 2–5 Flag of Cyprus APOEL 2–3 (Report) 0–2 (Report)
Rapid Bucureşti Romania 3–1 Flag of Armenia MIKA 3–0 (Report) 0–1 (Report)
WIT Georgia Flag of Georgia 1–4 Flag of Israel Beitar Jerusalem 0–3 (Report) 1–1 (Report)
Omonia Flag of Cyprus 1–2 Flag of Bulgaria Naftex Burgas 0–0 (Report) 1–2 (Report)
Željezničar Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina 1–3 Flag of Poland Wisła Kraków 0–0 (Report) 1–3 (Report)
Sheriff Tiraspol Flag of Moldova 0–3 Flag of Slovenia Olimpija Ljubljana 0–0 (Report) 0–3 (Report)
Gandja Flag of Azerbaijan 0–7 Flag of Turkey Antalyaspor 0–2 (Report) 0–5 (Report)
Žalgiris Vilnius Flag of Lithuania 2–7 Flag of Poland Ruch Chorzów 2–1 (Report) 0–6 (Report)
Aberdeen Scotland 2–2(a) Flag of Republic Ireland Bohemian 1–2 (Report) 1–0 (Report)
GÍ Gøta Faroe Islands 1–4 Flag of Sweden Good one Norrköping 0–2 (Report) 1–2 (Report)
Liepājas Metalurgs Latvia 1–2 Flag of Norway Brann 1–1 (Report) 0–1 (Report)
Slavia-Mozyr Belarus Flag 1–1(a) Flag of Israel Maccabi Haifa 1–1 (Report) 0–0 (Report)
Slovan Bratislava Slovakia 4–0 Flag of Georgia Lokomotivi Tbilisi 2–0 (Report) 2–0 (Report)
Sliema Wanderers Malta 3–5 Flag of Serbia and Montenegro Partizan 2–1 (Report) 1–4 (Report)
Constructorul Chişinău Flag of Moldova 2–11 Flag of Bulgaria CSKA Sofia 2–3 (Report) 0–8 (Report)
AIK Flag of Sweden Good one 3–0 Belarus Flag Gomel 1–0 (Report) 2–0 (Report)
HJK Flag of Finland 4–3 Luxembourg Grevenmacher 4–1 (Report) 0–2 (Report)
Glentoran Flag of Northern Ireland 0–4 Flag of Norway Lillestrøm 0–3 (Report) 0–1 (Report)
Ekranas Flag of Lithuania 0–7 Belgium Lierse 0–3 (Report) 0–4 (Report)
Boavista Flag of Portugal 5–0 Flag of Wales Barry Town 2–0 (Report) 3–0 (Report)
Constelació Esportiva Flag of Andorra 0–16 Flag of Spain Rayo Vallecano 0–10 (Report) 0–6 (Report)
Lausanne Sports Switzerland 2–0 Flag of Republic Ireland Cork City 1–0 (Report) 1–0 (Report)
Rijeka Croatia 8–6 Malta Valletta 3–2 (Report) 5–4 (a.e.t.) (Report)
Amica Wronki Flag of Poland 6–3 Liechtenstein Vaduz 3–0 (Report) 3–3 (Report)

First round

Main article: 2000–01 UEFA Cup first round
Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Zimbru Chişinău Flag of Moldova 1–4 Germany Hertha BSC 1–2 0–2
Antalyaspor Flag of Turkey 2–6 Germany Werder Bremen 2–0 0–6
Bohemian Flag of Republic Ireland 2–3 Germany Kaiserslautern 1–3 1–0
Stuttgart Germany (a) 3–3 Scotland Hearts 1–0 2–3
Drnovice Flag of Czech 0–1 Germany 1860 Munich 0–0 0–1
Lokomotiv Moscow Flag of Russia 4–2 Flag of Bulgaria Naftex Burgas 4–2 0–0
Norrköping Flag of Sweden Good one 3–4 Flag of Czech Slovan Liberec 2–2 1–2
Rapid Bucureşti Romania 0–1 England Liverpool 0–1 0–0
Zürich Switzerland 1–4 Belgium Racing Genk 1–2 0–2
Olimpija Ljubljana Flag of Slovenia 2–3 Flag of Spain Espanyol 2–1 0–2
Vorskla Poltava Flag of Ukraine 2–4 Flag of Portugal Boavista 1–2 1–2
Brøndby Flag of Denmark 1–2 Croatia Osijek 1–2 0–0
Ruch Chorzów Flag of Poland 1–7 Flag of Italy Internazionale 0–3 1–4
Pobeda Flag of Macedonia 0–6 Flag of Italy Parma 0–2 0–4
Lausanne Sports Switzerland 5–2 Flag of Russia Torpedo Moscow 3–2 2–0
Celta de Vigo Flag of Spain 1–0 Croatia Rijeka 0–0 1–0 (a.e.t.)
Leicester City England 2–4 Flag of Serbia and Montenegro Red Star Belgrade 1–1 1–31
Roda JC Netherlands 1–4 Slovakia Inter Bratislava 0–2 1–2
Kryvbas Kryvyi Rih Flag of Ukraine 0–6 Flag of France Nantes 0–1 0–5
PAOK Flag of Greece.svg 6–4 Flag of Israel Beitar Jerusalem 3–1 3–3
Slavia Prague Flag of Czech 5–0 Flag of Denmark AB 3–0 2–0
Rapid Wien Flag of Austria 4–1 Flag of Sweden Good one Örgryte 3–0 1–1
Gent Belgium 0–9 Netherlands Ajax 0–6 0–3
Lillestrøm Flag of Norway 4–3 Flag of Russia Dynamo Moscow 3–1 1–2
Košice Slovakia 2–3 Flag of Austria Grazer 2–3 0–0
CSKA Sofia Flag of Bulgaria 2–2 (a) Flag of Hungary MTK Hungária 1–2 1–0
Deportivo Alavés Flag of Spain 4–3 Flag of Turkey Gaziantepspor 0–0 4–3
Tirol Innsbruck Flag of Austria 5–3 Flag of Italy Fiorentina 3–1 2–2
Club Brugge Belgium 3–0 Flag of Cyprus APOEL 2–0 1–0
CSKA Moscow Flag of Russia 0–1 Flag of Denmark Viborg 0–0 0–1 (a.e.t.)
Celtic Scotland 3–2 Flag of Finland HJK 2–0 1–2 (a.e.t.)
Gueugnon Flag of France 0–1 Flag of Greece.svg Iraklis 0–0 0–1
Chelsea England 1–2 Switzerland St. Gallen 1–0 0–2
Real Zaragoza Flag of Spain 5–5 (3–4 p) Flag of Poland Wisła Kraków 4–1 1–4 (a.e.t.)
Molde Flag of Norway 1–2 Flag of Spain Rayo Vallecano 0–1 1–1
HIT Gorica Flag of Slovenia 1–11 Flag of Italy Roma 1–4 0–7
AIK Flag of Sweden Good one 1–2 Flag of Denmark Herfølge 0–1 1–1 (a.e.t.)
Vitesse Netherlands 4–2 Flag of Israel Maccabi Haifa 3–0 1–2
Vasas Flag of Hungary 2–4 Flag of Greece.svg AEK Athens 2–2 0–2
Partizan Flag of Serbia and Montenegro 1–2 Flag of Portugal Porto 1–1 0–1
Alania Vladikavkaz Flag of Russia 0–5 Flag of Poland Amica Wronki 0–3 0–2
Halmstad Flag of Sweden Good one 4–3 Flag of Portugal Benfica 2–1 2–2
Dunaferr Flag of Hungary 1–4 Netherlands Feyenoord 0–1 1–3
Lierse Belgium 1–5 Flag of France Bordeaux 0–0 1–5
Polonia Warsaw Flag of Poland 0–3 Flag of Italy Udinese 0–1 0–2
Basel Switzerland 7–6 Flag of Norway Brann 3–2 4–4
Napredak Kruševac Flag of Serbia and Montenegro 0–6 Flag of Greece.svg OFI Crete 0–0 0–6
Slovan Bratislava Slovakia 1–4 Croatia Dinamo Zagreb 0–3 1–1

1 This match was played at Prater Stadium in Vienna instead of at Red Star's home ground in Belgrade because Leicester City club leadership managed to convince UEFA that playing in FR Yugoslavia somehow posed a security risk to them due to the political situation in the country at the time. The UEFA's decision came on 12 September 2000 – only nine days before the game's originally scheduled date (21 September 2000). UEFA's decision to not only move the tie to a neutral location, but to also postpone it for a week was a highly controversial precedent since no other team that was drawn to play Yugoslav teams that season (including F.C. Porto and Celta de Vigo among others) got similar treatment.[1]

Second round

Main article: 2000–01 UEFA Cup second round
Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Iraklis Flag of Greece.svg 4–5 Germany Kaiserslautern 1–3 3–2
Osijek Croatia 4–1 Flag of Austria Rapid Wien 2–1 2–0
Udinese Flag of Italy 1–3 Flag of Greece.svg PAOK 1–0 0–3 (a.e.t.)
Werder Bremen Germany 9–3 Belgium Racing Genk 4–1 5–2
Halmstad Flag of Sweden Good one 4–5 Germany 1860 Munich 3–2 1–3
AEK Athens Flag of Greece.svg 6–2 Flag of Denmark Herfølge 5–0 1–2
Hertha BSC Germany 4–2 Flag of Poland Amica Wronki 3–1 1–1
Lillestrøm Flag of Norway 3–5 Flag of Spain Deportivo Alavés 1–3 2–2
Internazionale Flag of Italy (a) 1–1 Netherlands Vitesse 0–0 1–1
Bordeaux Flag of France 3–2 Scotland Celtic 1–1 2–1 (a.e.t.)
Espanyol Flag of Spain 4–1 Flag of Austria Grazer 4–0 0–1
Boavista Flag of Portugal 1–2 Flag of Italy Roma 0–1 1–1
Tirol Innsbruck Flag of Austria 2–3 Germany Stuttgart 1–0 1–3
Red Star Belgrade Flag of Serbia and Montenegro 4–5 Flag of Spain Celta de Vigo 1–0 0–31
Lokomotiv Moscow Flag of Russia 3–1 Slovakia Inter Bratislava 1–0 2–1
Basel Switzerland 1–3 Netherlands Feyenoord 1–2 0–1
Liverpool England 4–2 Flag of Czech Slovan Liberec 1–0 3–2
Rayo Vallecano Flag of Spain (a) 2–2 Flag of Denmark Viborg 1–0 1–2
Lausanne Switzerland 3–2 Netherlands Ajax 1–0 2–2
Nantes Flag of France 3–1 Flag of Hungary MTK Hungária 2–1 1–0
Club Brugge Belgium 3–2 Switzerland St. Gallen 2–1 1–1
Parma Flag of Italy 2–1 Croatia Dinamo Zagreb 2–0 0–1
OFI Crete Flag of Greece.svg 3–6 Flag of Czech Slavia Prague 2–2 1–4
Wisła Kraków Flag of Poland 0–3 Flag of Portugal Porto 0–0 0–3

1 This 2nd leg match in Vigo actually ended with the score 5–3 for the hosts Celta, but was later officially recorded as 3–0 walkover since it was discovered that Red Star fielded two suspended players.

Third round

Main article: 2000–01 UEFA Cup third round
Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Hertha BSC Germany 1–2 Flag of Italy Internazionale 0–0 1–2
Parma Flag of Italy 4–2 Germany 1860 Munich 2–2 2–0
Feyenoord Netherlands 3–4 Germany Stuttgart 2–2 1–2
Lokomotiv Moscow Flag of Russia 0–2 Flag of Spain Rayo Vallecano 0–0 0–2
PSV Netherlands 4–0 Flag of Greece.svg PAOK 3–0 1–0
Roma Flag of Italy 4–0 Germany Hamburg 1–0 3–0
Nantes Flag of France 7–4 Switzerland Lausanne 4–3 3–1
Bordeaux Flag of France 4–1 Germany Werder Bremen 4–1 0–0
Olympiacos Flag of Greece.svg 2–4 England Liverpool 2–2 0–2
Bayer Leverkusen Germany 4–6 Flag of Greece.svg AEK Athens 4–4 0–2
Shakhtar Donetsk Flag of Ukraine 0–1 Flag of Spain Celta de Vigo 0–0 0–1
Deportivo Alavés Flag of Spain 4–2 Flag of Norway Rosenborg 1–1 3–1
Espanyol Flag of Spain 0–2 Flag of Portugal Porto 0–2 0–0
Osijek Croatia 3–5 Flag of Czech Slavia Prague 2–0 1–5
Club Brugge Belgium 1–3 Flag of Spain Barcelona 0–2 1–1
Rangers Scotland 1–3 Germany Kaiserslautern 1–0 0–3

Fourth round

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Slavia Prague Flag of Czech 0–1 Germany Kaiserslautern 0–0 0–1
Stuttgart Germany 1–2 Flag of Spain Celta de Vigo 0–0 1–2
PSV Netherlands (a)4–4 Flag of Italy Parma 2–1 2–3
AEK Athens Flag of Greece.svg 0–6 Flag of Spain Barcelona 0–1 0–5
Deportivo Alavés Flag of Spain 5–3 Flag of Italy Internazionale 3–3 2–0
Porto Flag of Portugal 4–3 Flag of France Nantes Atlantique 3–1 1–2
Rayo Vallecano Flag of Spain 6–2 Flag of France Bordeaux 4–1 2–1
Roma Flag of Italy 1–2 England Liverpool 0–2 1–0

First leg

15 February 2001
Slavia Prague Flag of Czech 0–0 Germany Kaiserslautern Strahov Stadium, Prague
Attendance: 17,840
Referee: Eric Romain (France)
Report UEFA

Report


15 February 2001
Stuttgart Germany 0–0 Flag of Spain Celta de Vigo Gottlieb-Daimler-Stadion, Stuttgart
Attendance: 18,000
Referee: Hugh Dallas (Scotland)
Report UEFA

Report


15 February 2001
PSV Netherlands 2–1 Flag of Italy Parma Philips Stadion, Eindhoven
Attendance: 31,000
Referee: Kyros Vassaras (Greece)
Ooijer Soccerball 24'
Rommedahl Soccerball 73'
Report UEFA

Report

Mboma Soccerball 67'

15 February 2001
AEK Athens Flag of Greece.svg 0–1 Flag of Spain Barcelona Nikos Goumas Stadium, Athens
Attendance: 24,404
Referee: Graham Poll (England)
Report UEFA

Report

Luis Enrique Soccerball 41'

15 February 2001
Deportivo Alavés Flag of Spain 3–3 Flag of Italy Internazionale Estadio Mendizorrotza, Vitoria
Attendance: 17,307
Referee: Alain Hamer (Luxembourg)
Moreno Soccerball 44'
Téllez Soccerball 70'
Alonso Soccerball 73'
Report UEFA

Report

Recoba Soccerball 45+'50'
Vieri Soccerball 65'

15 February 2001
Porto Flag of Portugal 3–1 Flag of France Nantes Atlantique Estádio das Antas, Porto
Attendance: 22,100
Referee: Konrad Plautz (Austria)
Esquerdinha Soccerball 16' (pen.)
Gillet Soccerball 59' (o.g.)
Secretário Soccerball 85'
Report UEFA

Report

Ahamada Soccerball 14'

15 February 2001
Rayo Vallecano Flag of Spain 4–1 Flag of France Bordeaux Estadio Teresa Rivero, Madrid
Attendance: 5,468
Referee: Domenico Messina (Italy)
de Quintana Soccerball 19'
Bolic Soccerball 73'
Quevedo Soccerball 82'
Míchel Soccerball 90'
Report UEFA

Report

Laslandes Soccerball 2'

15 February 2001
Roma Flag of Italy 0–2 England Liverpool Stadio Olimpico, Rome
Attendance: 59,718
Referee: Markus Merk (Germany)
Report UEFA

Report

Owen Soccerball 46'72'

Second leg

22 February 2001
Kaiserslautern Germany 1–0 Flag of Czech Slavia Prague Fritz-Walter-Stadion, Kaiserslautern
Attendance: 23,596
Referee: Valentin Ivanov (Russia)
Lokvenc Soccerball 59' Report UEFA

Report

Kaiserslautern won 1–0 on aggregate.


22 February 2001
Celta de Vigo Flag of Spain 2–1 Germany Stuttgart Balaídos, Vigo
Attendance: 19,000
Referee: Pierluigi Collina (Italy)
Karpin Soccerball 6'
Mostovoi Soccerball 85'
Report UEFA

Report

Blank Soccerball 45'

Celta de Vigo won 2–1 on aggregate.


22 February 2001
Parma Flag of Italy 3–2 Netherlands PSV Stadio Ennio Tardini, Parma
Attendance: 11,883
Referee: Claude Colombo (France)
Milošević Soccerball 64' (pen.)69'
Montaño Soccerball 90'
Report UEFA

Report

Rommedahl Soccerball 32'
Kežman Soccerball 45'

PSV 4–4 Parma on aggregate. PSV won on away goals rule.


22 February 2001
Barcelona Flag of Spain 5–0 Flag of Greece.svg AEK Athens Camp Nou, Barcelona
Attendance: 33,623
Referee: Stefano Braschi (Italy)
Luis Enrique Soccerball 22'31'60'
Rivaldo Soccerball 57'
Gerard Soccerball 87' (pen.)
Report UEFA

Report

Barcelona won 6-0 on aggregate.


22 February 2001
Internazionale Flag of Italy 0–2 Flag of Spain Alavés San Siro, Milan
Attendance: 9,845
Referee: Graham Barber (England)
Report UEFA

Report

Cruyff Soccerball 78'
Tomić Soccerball 83'

Deportivo Alavés won 5–3 on aggregate.


22 February 2001
Nantes Atlantique Flag of France 2–1 Flag of Portugal Porto Stade de la Beaujoire, Nantes
Attendance: 38,000
Referee: Juan Fernández Marín (Spain)
Vahirua Soccerball 69'
Armand Soccerball 74'
Report UEFA

Report

Pena Soccerball 35'

Porto won 4–3 on aggregate.


22 February 2001
Bordeaux Flag of France 1–2 Flag of Spain Rayo Vallecano Parc Lescure, Bordeaux
Attendance: 16,017
Referee: Stuart Dougal (Scotland)
Mingo Soccerball 24' (o.g.) Report UEFA

Report

Cembranos Soccerball 20' (pen.)
Bolo Soccerball 50'

Rayo Vallecano won 6–2 on aggregate.


22 February 2001
Liverpool England 0–1 Flag of Italy Roma Anfield, Liverpool
Attendance: 43,688
Referee: José María García-Aranda (Spain)
Report UEFA

Report

Guigou Soccerball 70'

Liverpool won 2–1 on aggregate.

Quarter-finals

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Barcelona(a) Flag of Spain 4–4 Flag of Spain Celta de Vigo 2-1 2–3
Porto Flag of Portugal 0–2 England Liverpool 0–0 0–2
Deportivo Alavés Flag of Spain 4–2 Flag of Spain Rayo Vallecano 3–0 1–2
Kaiserslautern Germany 2–0 Netherlands PSV 1–0 1–0

First Leg

8 March 2001
Barcelona Flag of Spain 2–1 Flag of Spain Celta de Vigo Camp Nou, Barcelona
Attendance: 42,593
Referee: Graham Barber (England)
Kluivert Soccerball 13'56' Report UEFA

Report

Coira Soccerball 69'
Vágner Red card 22'

8 March 2001
Porto Flag of Portugal 0–0 England Liverpool Estádio das Antas, Porto
Attendance: 21,502
Referee: Pierluigi Collina (Italy)
Report UEFA

Report


8 March 2001
Deportivo Alavés Flag of Spain 3–0 Flag of Spain Rayo Vallecano Mendizorrotza Stadium, Alavés
Attendance: 12,352
Referee: Jan Wegereef (Netherlands)
Azkoitia Soccerball 30'
Eggen Soccerball 79'
Vučko Soccerball 80'
Report UEFA

Report


8 March 2001
Kaiserslautern Germany 1–0 Netherlands PSV Fritz-Walter-Stadion, Kaiserslautern
Attendance: 23,851
Referee: Graham Poll (England)
Koch Soccerball 31' (p) Report UEFA

Report

Second Leg

15 March 2001
Celta de Vigo Flag of Spain 3–2 Flag of Spain Barcelona Balaídos, Vigo
Attendance: 25,500
Referee: Markus Merk (Germany)
Catanha Soccerball 34'
López Soccerball 64' (p)
Mostovoi Soccerball 90'
Report UEFA

Report

Rivaldo Soccerball 29'44'

Barcelona 4–4 Celta de Vigo on aggregate. Barcelona won on away goals rule.


15 March 2001
Liverpool England 2–0 Flag of Portugal Porto Anfield, Liverpool
Attendance: 40,052
Referee: Kim Milton Nielsen (Denmark)
Murphy Soccerball 32'
Owen Soccerball 38'
Report UEFA

Report

Liverpool won 2–0 on aggregate


15 March 2001
Rayo Vallecano Flag of Spain 2–1 Flag of Spain Deportivo Alavés Estadio Teresa Rivero, Madrid
Attendance: 7,100
Referee: Claude Colombo (France)
Quevedo Soccerball 41'
Cembranos Soccerball 80'
Report UEFA

Report

Cruyff Soccerball 19'

Deportivo Alavés won 4–2 on aggregate


15 March 2001
PSV Netherlands 0–1 Germany Kaiserslautern Philips Stadion, Eindhoven
Attendance: 31,000
Referee: Antonio Jesús López Nieto (Spain)
Bruggink -Soccerball shade cross
van Bommel Yellow cardRed card 73'
Report UEFA

Report

Basler Soccerball 71' (pen.)

Match interrupted for 16 minutes due to supporter disturbances.
Kaiserslautern won 2–0 on aggregate

Semi-finals

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Alavés Flag of Spain 9–2 Germany Kaiserslautern 5–1 4–1
Barcelona Flag of Spain 0–1 England Liverpool 0–0 0–1

First leg

5 April 2001 (2001-04-05)
21:15
Alavés Flag of Spain 5–1 Germany Kaiserslautern Mendizorrotza Stadium, Vitoria-Gasteiz
Attendance: 15,157
Referee: Rune Pedersen (Norway)
Contra Soccerball 20' (pen.)31' (pen.)
Cruyff Soccerball 42'
Alonso Soccerball 57' (pen.)
Mocelin Soccerball 81'
Report UEFA

Report

Koch Soccerball 68' (pen.)

5 April 2001 (2001-04-05)
21:15
Barcelona Flag of Spain 0–0 England Liverpool Camp Nou, Barcelona
Attendance: 90,832
Referee: Hellmut Krug (Germany)
Report UEFA

Report

Second leg

19 April 2001 (2001-04-19)
20:30
Kaiserslautern Germany 1–4 Flag of Spain Alavés Fritz-Walter-Stadion, Kaiserslautern
Attendance: 29,800
Referee: Hugh Dallas (Scotland)
Djorkaeff Soccerball 7' Report UEFA

Report

Alonso Soccerball 23'
Vučko Soccerball 64'86'
Gañán Soccerball 88'

Alavés won 9–2 on aggregate.


19 April 2001 (2001-04-19)
20:05
Liverpool England 1–0 Flag of Spain Barcelona Anfield, Liverpool
Attendance: 44,500
Referee: Urs Meier (Switzerland)
McAllister Soccerball 44' (pen.) Report UEFA

Report

Liverpool won 1–0 on aggregate.

Final

Main article: 2001 UEFA Cup Final
16 May 2001 (2001-05-16)
20:45
Liverpool England 5–4
(a.e.t.)
Flag of Spain Alavés Westfalenstadion, Dortmund
Attendance: 48,050
Referee: Gilles Veissière (France)
Babbel Soccerball 3'
Gerrard Soccerball 16'
McAllister Soccerball 40' (pen.)
Fowler Soccerball 72'
Geli Soccerball 116'  (o.g.)
Report UEFA

Report

Alonso Soccerball 26'
Moreno Soccerball 47'49'
Cruyff Soccerball 88'
Winner of the 2000–01 UEFA Cup
England
Liverpool
Third title

External links

UEFA Cup and Europa League
UEFA Cup and Europa League seasons

1971-72 · 1972-73 · 1973-74 · 1974-75 · 1975-76 · 1976-77 · 1977-78 · 1978-79 · 1979-80 · 1980-81 · 1981-82 · 1982-83 · 1983-84 · 1984-85 · 1985-86 · 1986-87 · 1987-88 · 1988-89 · 1989-90 · 1990-91 · 1991-92 · 1992-93 · 1993-94 · 1994-95 · 1995-96 · 1996-97 · 1997-98 · 1998-99 · 1999-2000 · 2000-01 · 2001-02 · 2002-03 · 2003-04 · 2004-05 · 2005-06 · 2006-07 · 2007-08 · 2008-09 · 2009-10 · 2010-11 · 2011-12 · 2012-13 · 2013-14 · 2014-15 · 2015-16 · 2016-17 · 2017-18 · 2018-19 ·

UEFA Cup and Europa League Finals

1972 · 1973 · 1974 · 1975 · 1976 · 1977 · 1978 · 1979 · 1980 · 1981 · 1982 · 1983 · 1984 · 1985 · 1986 · 1987 · 1988 · 1989 · 1990 · 1991 · 1992 · 1993 · 1994 · 1995 · 1996 · 1997 · 1998 · 1999 · 2000 · 2001 · 2002 · 2003 · 2004 · 2005 · 2006 · 2007 · 2008 · 2009 · 2010 · 2011 · 2012 · 2013 · 2014 · 2015 · 2016 · 2017 · 2018 · 2019 ·

Template:2000–01 in European football (UEFA)