FANDOM


2014–15 UEFA Europa League
Warsaw National Stadium before Germany - Italy (6).jpg
The National Stadium in Warsaw will host the final.
Tournament details
Dates3 July – 28 August 2014 (qualifying)
18 September 2014 – 27 May 2015 (competition proper)
Teams48+8 (competition proper)
162 or 163+33 or 32 (total)

The 2014–15 UEFA Europa League is the 44th season of Europe's secondary club football tournament organised by UEFA, and the 6th season since it was renamed from the UEFA Cup to the UEFA Europa League.

The 2015 UEFA Europa League Final will be played at the Stadion Narodowy in Warsaw, Poland.Sevilla are the title holders.

This will be the first season where clubs must comply with UEFA Financial Fair Play Regulations in order to participate. Moreover, this season was the first where a club from Gibraltar competed in the tournament, after the Gibraltar Football Association was accepted as the 54th UEFA member at the UEFA Congress in May 2013. They were granted one spot in the Europa League, which was taken by College Europa, the runners-up of the 2014 Rock Cup.

Starting from this edition, the UEFA Europa League winners will qualify for the subsequent UEFA Champions League season. Therefore, the winners of this tournament will qualify for the 2015–16 UEFA Champions League. They will enter at least the play-off round, and will enter the group stage if the berth reserved for the Champions League title holders is not used.

On 17 July 2014, a UEFA emergency panel ruled that Ukrainian and Russian clubs would not be drawn against each other "until further notice" due to the political unrest between the countries. Another ruling centred in regional instability was also made where Israeli teams were prohibited from hosting any UEFA competitions due to the 2014 Israel–Gaza conflict. The rules regarding suspensions due to yellow card accumulation were also changed such that all bookings expire on completion of the quarter-finals and are not carried forward to the semi-finals.

Association team allocation

A total of 195 teams from all 54 UEFA member associations are expected to participate in the 2014–15 UEFA Europa League. The association ranking based on the UEFA country coefficients is used to determine the number of participating teams for each association:

  • Associations 1–6 each have three teams qualify.
  • Associations 7–9 each have four teams qualify.
  • Associations 10–51 (except Liechtenstein) each have three teams qualify.
  • Associations 52–53 each have two teams qualify.
  • Liechtenstein and Gibraltar each have one team qualify (Liechtenstein organises only a domestic cup and no domestic league; Gibraltar as per decision by the UEFA Executive Committee)
  • The top three associations of the 2013–14 UEFA Respect Fair Play ranking each gain an additional berth.
  • Moreover, 33 teams eliminated from the 2014–15 UEFA Champions League are transferred to the Europa League.

The winners of the 2013–14 UEFA Europa League are given an additional entry as title holders if they do not qualify for the 2014–15 UEFA Champions League or Europa League through their domestic performance. However, this additional entry is not necessary for this season since the title holders qualified for European competitions through their domestic performance.

Association ranking

For the 2014–15 UEFA Europa League, the associations are allocated places according to their 2013 UEFA country coefficients, which takes into account their performance in European competitions from 2008–09 to 2012–13.

Apart from the allocation based on the country coefficients, associations may have additional teams participating in the Europa League, as noted below:

  • (FP) – Additional berth via Fair Play ranking (Norway, Sweden, Finland)
  • (UCL) – Additional teams transferred from the Champions League
Rank Association Coeff. Teams Notes
1 Flag of Spain Spain 88.025 3
2 England England 82.963
3 Germany Germany 79.614
4 Flag of Italy Italy 64.147
5 Flag of Portugal Portugal 59.168
6 Flag of France France 59.000
7 Flag of Ukraine Ukraine 49.758 4 +1(UCL)
8 Flag of Russia Good One Russia 46.332
9 Netherlands Netherlands 44.729 +1(UCL)
10 Flag of Turkey Turkey 34.500 3
11 Belgium Belgium 34.400
12 Flag of Greece.svg Greece 34.000 +1(UCL)
13 Switzerland Switzerland 28.925 +1(UCL)
14 Flag of Cyprus Cyprus 26.833 +1(UCL)
15 Flag of Denmark Denmark 25.700
16 Flag of Austria Austria 25.375
17 Flag of Czech Czech Republic 23.725 +1(UCL)
18 Romania Romania 23.024
Rank Association Coeff. Teams Notes
19 Flag of Israel Israel 22.875 3 +1(UCL)
20 Belarus Flag Belarus 20.875
21 Flag of Poland Poland 20.750 +1(UCL)
22 Croatia Croatia 19.583 +1(UCL)
23 Flag of Sweden Good one Sweden 15.625 +1(FP)
24 Scotland Scotland 15.191
25 Flag of Serbia Serbia 14.625 +1(UCL)
26 Slovakia Slovakia 14.208
27 Flag of Norway Norway 14.175 +1(FP)
28 Flag of Bulgaria Bulgaria 12.250
29 Flag of Hungary Hungary 11.750 +1(UCL)
30 Flag of Slovenia Slovenia 9.708
31 Flag of Georgia Georgia 9.166
32 Flag of Azerbaijan Azerbaijan 8.541 +1(UCL)
33 Flag of Finland Finland 8.508 +1(FP)
+1(UCL)
34 Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina Bosnia and Herzegovina 7.833
35 Flag of Moldova Moldova 7.666 +1(UCL)
36 Flag of Republic Ireland Republic of Ireland 7.375
Rank Association Coeff. Teams Notes
37 Flag of Lithuania Lithuania 6.500 3
38 Flag of Kazakhstan Kazakhstan 5.958 +1(UCL)
39 Latvia Latvia 5.791
40 Flag of Iceland Iceland 5.416
41 Flag of Montenegro Montenegro 5.250
42 Flag of Macedonia Macedonia 5.250
43 Flag of Albania Albania 4.166
44 Malta Malta 3.958
45 Liechtenstein Liechtenstein 3.500 1
46 Luxembourg Luxembourg 3.375 3
47 Flag of Northern Ireland Northern Ireland 3.083
48 Flag of Wales Wales 2.583
49 Estonia Estonia 2.208
50 Flag of Armenia Armenia 1.750
51 Faroe Islands Faroe Islands 1.583
52 San Marino San Marino 0.666 2
53 Flag of Andorra Andorra 0.500
54 Flag of Gibraltar Gibraltar 0.000 1

Distribution

Since the title holders Sevilla qualified for the Europa League through their domestic performance, the spot which they qualified for in the group stage (as the fifth-placed team of the 2013–14 La Liga) is vacated, and the following changes to the default allocation system are made:

  • The domestic cup winners of association 7 (Ukraine) will be promoted from the play-off round to the group stage.
  • The domestic cup winners of association 16 (Austria) are promoted from the third qualifying round to the play-off round.
  • The domestic cup winners of association 19 (Israel) are promoted from the second qualifying round to the third qualifying round.
  • The domestic cup winners of associations 33 and 34 (Finland and Bosnia and Herzegovina) are promoted from the first qualifying round to the second qualifying round.
Teams entering in this round Teams advancing from previous round Teams transferred from Champions League
First qualifying round
(78 teams)
  • 20 domestic cup winners from associations 35–54
  • 26 domestic league runners-up from associations 27–53 (except Liechtenstein)
  • 29 domestic league third-placed teams from associations 22–51 (except Liechtenstein)
  • 3 teams which qualified via Fair Play ranking
Second qualifying round
(80 teams)
  • 15 domestic cup winners from associations 20–34
  • 11 domestic league runners-up from associations 16–26
  • 6 domestic league third-placed teams from associations 16–21
  • 6 domestic league fourth-placed teams from associations 10–15
  • 3 domestic league fifth-placed teams from associations 7–9
  • 39 winners from the first qualifying round
Third qualifying round
(58 teams)
  • 3 domestic cup winners from associations 17–19
  • 6 domestic league third-placed teams from associations 10–15
  • 3 domestic league fourth-placed teams from associations 7–9
  • 3 domestic league fifth-placed teams from associations 4–6 (League Cup winners for France)
  • 3 domestic league sixth-placed teams from associations 1–3 (League Cup winners for England)
  • 40 winners from the second qualifying round
Play-off round
(62 teams)
  • 9 domestic cup winners from associations 8–16
  • 3 domestic league third-placed teams from associations 7–9
  • 3 domestic league fourth-placed teams from associations 4–6
  • 3 domestic league fifth-placed teams from associations 1–3
  • 29 winners from the third qualifying round
  • 15 losers from the Champions League third qualifying round
Group stage
(48 teams)
  • Title holders
  • 6 domestic cup winners from associations 2–7
  • 31 winners from the play-off round
  • 10 losers from the Champions League play-off round
Knockout phase
(32 teams)
  • 12 group winners from the group stage
  • 12 group runners-up from the group stage
  • 8 third-placed teams from the Champions League group stage

Redistribution rules

A Europa League place is vacated when a team qualifies for both the Champions League and the Europa League, or qualifies for the Europa League by more than one method. When a place is vacated, it is redistributed within the national association by the following rules:

  • When the domestic cup winners (considered as the "highest-placed" qualifier within the national association with the latest starting round) also qualify for the Champions League, their Europa League place is vacated. As a result, either of the following teams qualify for the Europa League:
    • The domestic cup runners-up, provided they have not yet qualified for European competitions, qualify for the Europa League as the "lowest-placed" qualifier (with the earliest starting round), with the other Europa League qualifiers moved up one "place" (the 2014–15 season will be the last with this particular arrangement).
    • Otherwise, the highest-placed team in the league which have not yet qualified for European competitions qualify for the Europa League, with the Europa League qualifiers which finish above them in the league moved up one "place".
  • When the domestic cup winners also qualify for the Europa League through league position, their place through the league position is vacated. As a result, the highest-placed team in the league which have not yet qualified for European competitions qualify for the Europa League, with the Europa League qualifiers which finish above them in the league moved up one "place" if possible.
  • For associations where a Europa League place is reserved for the League Cup winners, they always qualify for the Europa League as the "lowest-placed" qualifier (or as the second "lowest-placed" qualifier in cases where the cup runners-up qualify as stated above). If the League Cup winners have already qualified for European competitions through other methods, this reserved Europa League place is taken by the highest-placed league team in the league which have not yet qualified for European competitions.
  • A Fair Play place is taken by the highest-ranked team in the domestic Fair Play table which have not yet qualified for European competitions.

Teams

The labels in the parentheses show how each team qualified for the place of its starting round:

  • TH: Title holders
  • CW: Cup winners
  • CR: Cup runners-up
  • LC: League Cup winners
  • 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, etc.: League position
  • P-W: End-of-season European competition play-offs winners
  • FP: Fair Play
  • UCL: Transferred from the Champions League
    • GS: Third-placed teams from the group stage
    • PO: Losers from the play-off round
    • Q3: Losers from the third qualifying round
Round of 32
Flag of None (UCL GS) Flag of None (UCL GS) Flag of None (UCL GS) Flag of None (UCL GS)
Flag of None (UCL GS) Flag of None (UCL GS) Flag of None (UCL GS) Flag of None (UCL GS)
Group stage
Flag of Spain Sevilla (TH) Flag of France Guingamp (CW) Flag of None (UCL PO) Flag of None (UCL PO)
England Everton (5th) Flag of Ukraine Dynamo Kyiv (CW) Flag of None (UCL PO) Flag of None (UCL PO)
Germany Wolfsburg (5th) Flag of None (UCL PO) Flag of None (UCL PO)
Flag of Italy Fiorentina (4th) Flag of None (UCL PO) Flag of None (UCL PO)
Flag of Portugal Estoril (4th) Flag of None (UCL PO) Flag of None (UCL PO)
Play-off round
Flag of Spain Villarreal (6th) Netherlands PEC Zwolle (CW) Flag of Hungary Debrecen (UCL Q3) Netherlands Feyenoord (UCL Q3)
England Tottenham Hotspur (6th) Netherlands Twente (3rd) Flag of Israel Maccabi Tel Aviv (UCL Q3) Flag of Ukraine Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk (UCL Q3)
Germany Borussia Mönchengladbach (6th) Flag of Turkey Trabzonspor (4th)[Note TUR] Flag of Greece.svg Panathinaikos (UCL Q3) Flag of Azerbaijan Qarabağ (UCL Q3)
Flag of Italy Internazionale (5th) Belgium Lokeren (CW) Switzerland Grasshoppers (UCL Q3) Croatia Dinamo Zagreb (UCL Q3)
Flag of Portugal Nacional (5th) Flag of Greece.svg PAOK (3rd) Flag of Cyprus AEL Limassol (UCL Q3) Flag of Poland Legia Warsaw (UCL Q3)
Flag of France Saint-Étienne (4th) Switzerland Zürich (CW) Flag of Finland HJK (UCL Q3) Flag of Serbia Partizan (UCL Q3)
Flag of Ukraine Metalist Kharkiv (3rd) Flag of Cyprus Apollon Limassol (3rd) Flag of Moldova Sheriff Tiraspol (UCL Q3)
Flag of Russia Good One Rostov (CW) Flag of Denmark Midtjylland (3rd) Flag of Czech Sparta Prague (UCL Q3)
Flag of Russia Good One Lokomotiv Moscow (3rd) Flag of Austria Rapid Wien (2nd) Flag of Kazakhstan Aktobe (UCL Q3)
Third qualifying round
Flag of Spain Real Sociedad (7th) Flag of France Lyon (5th) Belgium Club Brugge (3rd) Flag of Czech Viktoria Plzeň (2nd)
England Hull City (CR) Flag of Ukraine Chornomorets Odesa (5th) Flag of Greece.svg Atromitos (4th) Romania Astra Giurgiu (CW)
Germany Mainz 05 (7th) Flag of Russia Good One Dynamo Moscow (4th) Switzerland Young Boys (3rd) Flag of Israel Ironi Kiryat Shmona (CW)
Flag of Italy Torino (7th)[Note ITA] Netherlands PSV Eindhoven (4th) Flag of Cyprus Ermis Aradippou (4th)
Flag of Portugal Rio Ave (CR) Flag of Turkey Karabükspor (7th)[Note TUR] Flag of Denmark Brøndby (4th)
Second qualifying round
Flag of Ukraine Zorya Luhansk (7th)[Note UKR] Flag of Czech Mladá Boleslav (3rd) Flag of Poland Ruch Chorzów (3rd) Flag of Norway Molde (CW)
Flag of Russia Good One Krasnodar (5th) Flag of Czech Slovan Liberec (4th) Croatia Rijeka (CW) Flag of Bulgaria CSKA Sofia (2nd)
Netherlands Groningen (P-W) Romania Petrolul Ploiești (3rd) Croatia Hajduk Split (3rd) Flag of Hungary Győr (2nd)[Note HUN]
Flag of Turkey Bursaspor (8th)[Note TUR] Romania CFR Cluj (6th)[Note ROU] Flag of Sweden Good one Elfsborg (CW) Flag of Slovenia Gorica (CW)
Belgium Zulte Waregem (P-W) Flag of Israel Hapoel Be'er Sheva (2nd) Flag of Sweden Good one AIK (2nd) Flag of Georgia Zestafoni (2nd)
Flag of Greece.svg Asteras Tripoli (5th) Flag of Israel Hapoel Tel Aviv (4th) Scotland St. Johnstone (CW) Flag of Azerbaijan Neftchi Baku (CW)
Switzerland Luzern (4th) Belarus Flag Shakhtyor Salihorsk (CW) Scotland Motherwell (2nd) Flag of Finland RoPS (CW)
Flag of Cyprus Omonia (5th) Belarus Flag Dinamo Minsk (3rd) Flag of Serbia Vojvodina (CW) Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina Sarajevo (CW)
Flag of Denmark Esbjerg (5th) Belarus Flag Neman Grodno (4th) Flag of Serbia Jagodina (3rd)[Note SRB]
Flag of Austria Grödig (3rd) Flag of Poland Zawisza Bydgoszcz (CW) Slovakia Košice (CW)
Flag of Austria St. Pölten (CR) Flag of Poland Lech Poznań (2nd) Slovakia Trenčín (2nd)
First qualifying round
Croatia RNK Split (4th) Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina Željezničar (4th) Flag of Montenegro Čelik Nikšić (3rd) Flag of Wales Aberystwyth Town (CR)
Flag of Sweden Good one IFK Göteborg (3rd) Flag of Moldova Zimbru Chișinău (CW) Flag of Montenegro Budućnost Podgorica (4th) Estonia Nõmme Kalju (2nd)
Scotland Aberdeen (3rd) Flag of Moldova Tiraspol (2nd) Flag of Macedonia Turnovo (2nd) Estonia Sillamäe Kalev (3rd)
Flag of Serbia Čukarički (5th)[Note SRB] Flag of Moldova Veris Chișinău (3rd) Flag of Macedonia Metalurg Skopje (3rd) Estonia Santos Tartu (CR)
Slovakia Spartak Trnava (3rd) Flag of Republic Ireland Sligo Rovers (CW) Flag of Macedonia Shkëndija (4th) Flag of Armenia Pyunik (CW)
Flag of Norway Rosenborg (2nd) Flag of Republic Ireland Dundalk (2nd) Flag of Albania Flamurtari Vlorë (CW) Flag of Armenia Shirak (2nd)
Flag of Norway Haugesund (3rd) Flag of Republic Ireland Derry City (4th)[Note IRL] Flag of Albania Kukësi (2nd) Flag of Armenia Mika (3rd)
Flag of Bulgaria Litex Lovech (3rd) Flag of Lithuania Atlantas (2nd) Flag of Albania Laçi (3rd) Faroe Islands Víkingur (CW)
Flag of Bulgaria Botev Plovdiv (CR) Flag of Lithuania Ekranas (3rd) Malta Birkirkara (2nd) Faroe Islands ÍF (2nd)
Flag of Hungary Ferencváros (3rd) Flag of Lithuania Banga Gargždai (CR) Malta Hibernians (3rd) Faroe Islands B36 Tórshavn (3rd)
Flag of Hungary Diósgyőr (CR)[Note HUN] Flag of Kazakhstan Shakhter Karagandy (CW) Malta Sliema Wanderers (CR) San Marino Libertas (CW)
Flag of Slovenia Koper (2nd) Flag of Kazakhstan Astana (2nd) Liechtenstein Vaduz (CW) San Marino Folgore (2nd)
Flag of Slovenia Rudar Velenje (3rd) Flag of Kazakhstan Kairat (3rd) Luxembourg Differdange 03 (CW) Flag of Andorra Sant Julià (CW)
Flag of Georgia Sioni Bolnisi (3rd) Latvia Jelgava (CW) Luxembourg Fola Esch (2nd) Flag of Andorra UE Santa Coloma (2nd)
Flag of Georgia Chikhura Sachkhere (CR) Latvia Daugava Daugavpils (3rd) Luxembourg Jeunesse Esch (4th) Flag of Gibraltar College Europa (CR)[Note GIB]
Flag of Azerbaijan Inter Baku (2nd) Latvia Daugava Rīga (4th)[Note LVA] Flag of Northern Ireland Glenavon (CW) Flag of Norway Tromsø (FP)
Flag of Azerbaijan Gabala (3rd) Flag of Iceland Fram Reykjavík (CW) Flag of Northern Ireland Linfield (2nd) Flag of Sweden Good one Brommapojkarna (FP)
Flag of Finland Honka (2nd) Flag of Iceland FH (2nd) Flag of Northern Ireland Crusaders (3rd) Flag of Finland MYPA (FP)
Flag of Finland VPS (3rd) Flag of Iceland Stjarnan (3rd) Flag of Wales Airbus UK Broughton (2nd)
Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina Široki Brijeg (2nd) Flag of Montenegro Lovćen Cetinje (CW) Flag of Wales Bangor City (P-W)

Notably three teams take part in the competition that do not currently play in their national top-division. They are Santos Tartu (3rd tier), St. Pölten (2nd) and Tromsø (2nd).

Notes
  1. ^ Gibraltar (GIB): A meeting was held by the Gibraltar Football Association to decide whether College Europa (runners-up of the 2014 Rock Cup) or Manchester 62 (runners-up of the 2013–14 Gibraltar Premier Division) would represent Gibraltar in the 2014–15 UEFA Europa League. The association had to back-track on a decision taken at the beginning of the season as to who would qualify for European competitions, as they were mistaken to go against the competition rules.
  2. ^ Hungary (HUN): Újpest, the winners of the 2013–14 Magyar Kupa, would have qualified for the Europa League second qualifying round, but failed to obtain a UEFA license. As a result, Győr, the runners-up of the 2013–14 Nemzeti Bajnokság I, entered the second qualifying round instead of the first qualifying round, and the first qualifying round berth was given to Diósgyőr, the runners-up of the cup.
  3. ^ Italy (ITA): Parma, the sixth-placed team of the 2013–14 Serie A, would have qualified for the Europa League third qualifying round, but failed to obtain a UEFA license. As a result, the berth was given to Torino, the seventh-placed team of the league.
  4. ^ Latvia (LVA): Skonto, the runners-up of the 2013 Latvian Higher League, would have qualified for the Europa League first qualifying round, but had been excluded from participating by the UEFA Club Financial Control Body due to overdue payables. As a result, the berth was given to Daugava Rīga, the fourth-placed team of the league.
  5. ^ Republic of Ireland (IRL): Derry City are a club based in Northern Ireland, but participate in the Europa League through one of the berths for Republic of Ireland as they finished fourth in the 2013 League of Ireland Premier Division (any coefficient points they earn count toward Republic of Ireland and not Northern Ireland).
  6. ^ Romania (ROU): Dinamo București, the fourth-placed team of the 2013–14 Liga I, would have qualified for the Europa League second qualifying round, but failed to obtain a UEFA license. As a result, the berth was given to CFR Cluj, the sixth-placed team of the league, since Vaslui, the fifth-placed team of the league, also failed to obtain a license.
  7. ^ Serbia (SRB): Red Star Belgrade, the champions of the 2013–14 Serbian SuperLiga, would have qualified for the Champions League second qualifying round, but was banned by UEFA for breaching UEFA Club Licensing and Financial Fair Play Regulations. As a result, Partizan, the runners-up of the league, entered the Champions League instead of the Europa League second qualifying round. Moreover, Jagodina, the third-placed team of the league, entered the Europa League second qualifying round instead of the first qualifying round, and the first qualifying round berth was given to Čukarički, the fifth-placed team of the league.
  8. ^ Turkey (TUR): Fenerbahçe, the champions of the 2013–14 Süper Lig, would have qualified for the Champions League, but was banned by UEFA because of the 2011 Turkish sports corruption scandal. As a result, Beşiktaş, the third-placed team of the league, entered the Champions League instead of the Europe League play-off round, and Trabzonspor, the fourth-placed team of the league, entered the Europa League play-off round instead of the third qualifying round. Moreover, Sivasspor, the fifth-placed team of the league, and Eskişehirspor, the runners-up of the 2013–14 Turkish Cup, which would have entered the Europa League third qualifying round and second qualifying round respectively, were also banned by UEFA due to match-fixing. The two berths were given to Karabükspor and Bursaspor, the seventh- and eighth-placed teams of the league respectively, as Kasımpaşa, the sixth-placed team of the league, failed to obtain a UEFA license.
  9. ^ Ukraine (UKR): Metalurh Donetsk, the sixth-placed team of the 2013–14 Ukrainian Premier League, would have qualified for the Europa League second qualifying round, but had been excluded from participating by the UEFA Club Financial Control Body due to overdue payables. As a result, the berth was given to Zorya Luhansk, the seventh-placed team of the league.

Round and draw dates

The schedule of the competition is as follows (all draws held at UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland, unless stated otherwise).

Phase Round Draw date First leg Second leg
Qualifying First qualifying round 23 June 2014 3 July 2014 10 July 2014
Second qualifying round 17 July 2014 24 July 2014
Third qualifying round 18 July 2014 31 July 2014 7 August 2014
Play-off Play-off round 8 August 2014 21 August 2014 28 August 2014
Group stage Matchday 1 29 August 2014
(Monaco)
18 September 2014
Matchday 2 2 October 2014
Matchday 3 23 October 2014
Matchday 4 6 November 2014
Matchday 5 27 November 2014
Matchday 6 11 December 2014
Knockout phase Round of 32 15 December 2014 19 February 2015 26 February 2015
Round of 16 12 March 2015 19 March 2015
Quarter-finals 20 March 2015 16 April 2015 23 April 2015
Semi-finals 24 April 2015 7 May 2015 14 May 2015
Final 27 May 2015 at Stadion Narodowy, Warsaw

Matches in the qualifying, play-off, and knockout rounds may also be played on Tuesdays or Wednesdays instead of the regular Thursdays due to scheduling conflicts.

Qualifying rounds

Main article: 2014–15 UEFA Europa League qualifying phase and play-off round

In the qualifying rounds and the play-off round, teams will be divided into seeded and unseeded teams based on their 2014 UEFA club coefficients, and then drawn into two-legged home-and-away ties. Teams from the same association cannot be drawn against each other.

First qualifying round

The draw for the first and second qualifying rounds was held on 23 June 2014. The first legs were played on 1 and 3 July, and the second legs were played on 8, 10 and 11 July 2014.

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Sioni Bolnisi Flag of Georgia 4–4 (a) Flag of Albania Flamurtari Vlorë 2–3 2–1
Tiraspol Flag of Moldova 3–6 Flag of Azerbaijan Inter Baku 2–3 1–3
Hibernians Malta 2–9 Slovakia Spartak Trnava 2–4 0–5
Čukarički Flag of Serbia 4–0[A] Flag of Andorra Sant Julià 4–0 0–0
Čelik Nikšić Flag of Montenegro 0–9[A] Flag of Slovenia Koper 0–5 0–4
Turnovo Flag of Macedonia 1–4 Flag of Georgia Chikhura Sachkhere 0–1 1–3
Shirak Flag of Armenia 1–6 Flag of Kazakhstan Shakhter Karagandy 1–2 0–4
Gabala Flag of Azerbaijan 0–5 Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina Široki Brijeg 0–2 0–3
Diósgyőr Flag of Hungary 6–2 Malta Birkirkara 2–1 4–1
Vaduz Liechtenstein 4–0 Flag of Gibraltar College Europa 3–0 1–0
Veris Chișinău Flag of Moldova 0–3 Flag of Bulgaria Litex Lovech 0–0 0–3
UE Santa Coloma Flag of Andorra 0–5 Flag of Macedonia Metalurg Skopje 0–3 0–2
Kairat Flag of Kazakhstan 1–0 Flag of Albania Kukësi 1–0 0–0
Folgore San Marino 1–5 Flag of Montenegro Budućnost Podgorica 1–2 0–3
RNK Split Croatia 3–1 Flag of Armenia Mika 2–0 1–1
Botev Plovdiv Flag of Bulgaria 6–0 San Marino Libertas 4–0 2–0
Željezničar Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina 1–0[A] Flag of Montenegro Lovćen Cetinje 0–0 1–0
Shkëndija Flag of Macedonia 2–3 Flag of Moldova Zimbru Chișinău 2–1 0–2
Sliema Wanderers Malta 2–3 Flag of Hungary Ferencváros 1–1 1–2
Pyunik Flag of Armenia 1–6 Flag of Kazakhstan Astana 1–4 0–2
Rudar Velenje Flag of Slovenia 2–2 (2–3 p) Flag of Albania Laçi 1–1 1–1 (a.e.t.)
Differdange 03 Luxembourg 2–3 Flag of Lithuania Atlantas 1–0 1–3
VPS Flag of Finland 2–3 Flag of Sweden Good one Brommapojkarna 2–1 0–2
B36 Tórshavn Faroe Islands 2–3 Flag of Northern Ireland Linfield 1–2 1–1
Fram Reykjavík Flag of Iceland 2–3 Estonia Nõmme Kalju 0–1 2–2
Rosenborg Flag of Norway 6–0 Latvia Jelgava 4–0 2–0
Derry City Flag of Republic Ireland 9–0 Flag of Wales Aberystwyth Town 4–0 5–0
Aberdeen Scotland 8–0 Latvia Daugava Rīga 5–0 3–0
Santos Tartu Estonia 1–13 Flag of Norway Tromsø 0–7 1–6
Crusaders Flag of Northern Ireland 5–2 Flag of Lithuania Ekranas 3–1 2–1
Stjarnan Flag of Iceland 8–0 Flag of Wales Bangor City 4–0 4–0
Jeunesse Esch Luxembourg 1–5 Flag of Republic Ireland Dundalk 0–2 1–3
MYPA Flag of Finland 1–0 Faroe Islands ÍF 1–0 0–0
FH Flag of Iceland 6–2 Flag of Northern Ireland Glenavon 3–0 3–2
Sillamäe Kalev Estonia 4–4 (a) Flag of Finland Honka 2–1 2–3 (a.e.t.)
Banga Gargždai Flag of Lithuania 0–4 Flag of Republic Ireland Sligo Rovers 0–0 0–4
Víkingur Faroe Islands 3–2 Latvia Daugava Daugavpils 2–1 1–1
IFK Göteborg Flag of Sweden Good one 2–0 Luxembourg Fola Esch 0–0 2–0
Airbus UK Broughton Flag of Wales 2–3[A] Flag of Norway Haugesund 1–1 1–2
Notes
  1. ^ a b c d Order of legs reversed after original draw.

Second qualifying round

The first legs were played on 17 July, and the second legs were played on 22 and 24 July 2014.

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Győr Flag of Hungary 1–3 Flag of Sweden Good one IFK Göteborg 0–3 1–0
Molde Flag of Norway 5–2 Flag of Slovenia Gorica 4–1 1–1
Metalurg Skopje Flag of Macedonia 2–2 (a)[B] Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina Željezničar 0–0 2–2
Nõmme Kalju Estonia 1–3 Flag of Poland Lech Poznań 1–0 0–3
Dinamo Minsk Belarus Flag 3–0 Flag of Finland MYPA 3–0 0–0
Neman Grodno Belarus Flag 1–3 Flag of Iceland FH 1–1 0–2
RNK Split Croatia 2–1[C] Flag of Israel Hapoel Be'er Sheva 2–1 0–0
Košice Slovakia 0–4[B] Flag of Czech Slovan Liberec 0–1 0–3
Víkingur Faroe Islands 2–1 Flag of Norway Tromsø 0–0 2–1
Petrolul Ploiești Romania 5–1 Flag of Albania Flamurtari Vlorë 2–0 3–1
Čukarički Flag of Serbia 2–5 Flag of Austria Grödig 0–4 2–1
CFR Cluj Romania 1–0 Flag of Serbia Jagodina 0–0 1–0
Motherwell Scotland 4–5 Flag of Iceland Stjarnan 2–2 2–3 (a.e.t.)
Zestafoni Flag of Georgia 0–3[B] Slovakia Spartak Trnava 0–0 0–3
Brommapojkarna Flag of Sweden Good one 5–1[B] Flag of Northern Ireland Crusaders 4–0 1–1
Aberdeen Scotland 2–1 Netherlands Groningen 0–0 2–1
Bursaspor Flag of Turkey 0–0 (1–4 p) Flag of Georgia Chikhura Sachkhere 0–0 0–0 (a.e.t.)
Neftchi Baku Flag of Azerbaijan 3–2 Flag of Slovenia Koper 1–2 2–0
Linfield Flag of Northern Ireland 1–2 Flag of Sweden Good one AIK 1–0 0–2
Rijeka Croatia 3–1 Flag of Hungary Ferencváros 1–0 2–1
Budućnost Podgorica Flag of Montenegro 0–2 Flag of Cyprus Omonia 0–2 0–0
Mladá Boleslav Flag of Czech 6–1 Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina Široki Brijeg 2–1 4–0
Luzern Switzerland 2–2 (4–5 p) Scotland St. Johnstone 1–1 1–1 (a.e.t.)
Laçi Flag of Albania 1–5 Flag of Ukraine Zorya Luhansk 0–3 1–2
Rosenborg Flag of Norway 4–3 Flag of Republic Ireland Sligo Rovers 1–2 3–1
Atlantas Flag of Lithuania 0–3 Flag of Kazakhstan Shakhter Karagandy 0–0 0–3
Sarajevo Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina 3–2 Flag of Norway Haugesund 0–1 3–1
Zulte Waregem Belgium 5–2 Flag of Poland Zawisza Bydgoszcz 2–1 3–1
Sillamäe Kalev Estonia 0–9 Flag of Russia Good One Krasnodar 0–4 0–5
CSKA Sofia Flag of Bulgaria 1–1 (a) Flag of Moldova Zimbru Chișinău 1–1 0–0
Derry City Flag of Republic Ireland 1–6 Belarus Flag Shakhtyor Salihorsk 0–1 1–5
Ruch Chorzów Flag of Poland 3–2 Liechtenstein Vaduz 3–2 0–0
Astana Flag of Kazakhstan 3–1[C] Flag of Israel Hapoel Tel Aviv 3–0 0–1
Trenčín Slovakia 4–3 Flag of Serbia Vojvodina 4–0 0–3
Litex Lovech Flag of Bulgaria 2–3 Flag of Hungary Diósgyőr 0–2 2–1
Botev Plovdiv Flag of Bulgaria 2–3 Flag of Austria St. Pölten 2–1 0–2
RoPS Flag of Finland 3–5[B] Flag of Greece.svg Asteras Tripoli 1–1 2–4
Dundalk Flag of Republic Ireland 2–3[B] Croatia Hajduk Split 0–2 2–1
Kairat Flag of Kazakhstan 1–2 Flag of Denmark Esbjerg 1–1 0–1
Elfsborg Flag of Sweden Good one 1–1 (4–3 p) Flag of Azerbaijan Inter Baku 0–1 1–0 (a.e.t.)
Notes
  1. ^ a b c d e f Order of legs reversed after original draw.
  2. ^ a b Order of legs reversed after original draw, due to the 2014 Israel–Gaza conflict.

Third qualifying round

The draw for the third qualifying round was held on 18 July 2014. The first legs were played on 31 July, and the second legs were played on 7 August 2014.

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Karabükspor Flag of Turkey 1–1 (a) Flag of Norway Rosenborg 0–0 1–1
RNK Split Croatia 2–0[D] Flag of Ukraine Chornomorets Odesa 2–0 0–0
St. Johnstone Scotland 2–3 Slovakia Spartak Trnava 1–2 1–1
Mainz 05 Germany 2–3 Flag of Greece.svg Asteras Tripoli 1–0 1–3
Diósgyőr Flag of Hungary 1–8 Flag of Russia Good One Krasnodar 1–5 0–3
Mladá Boleslav Flag of Czech 2–6 Flag of France Lyon 1–4 1–2
Trenčín Slovakia 1–2 England Hull City 0–0 1–2
Omonia Flag of Cyprus 4–0 Flag of Macedonia Metalurg Skopje 3–0 1–0
Brommapojkarna Flag of Sweden Good one 0–7[D] Flag of Italy Torino 0–3 0–4
PSV Eindhoven Netherlands 4–2 Flag of Austria St. Pölten 1–0 3–2
Stjarnan Flag of Iceland 1–0 Flag of Poland Lech Poznań 1–0 0–0
Zorya Luhansk Flag of Ukraine 3–2 Flag of Norway Molde 1–1 2–1
Sarajevo Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina 4–3 Flag of Greece.svg Atromitos 1–2 3–1 a.e.t
Real Sociedad Flag of Spain 5–2 Scotland Aberdeen 2–0 3–2
Astana Flag of Kazakhstan 4–1 Flag of Sweden Good one AIK 1–1 3–0
Zulte Waregem Belgium 4–7 Belarus Flag Shakhtyor Salihorsk 2–5 2–2
Grödig Flag of Austria 2–2 (a) Flag of Moldova Zimbru Chișinău 1–2 1–0
Astra Giurgiu Romania 6–2 Flag of Czech Slovan Liberec 3–0 3–2
Ruch Chorzów Flag of Poland 2–2 (a) Flag of Denmark Esbjerg 0–0 2–2
Dynamo Moscow Flag of Russia Good One 3–2 Flag of Israel Ironi Kiryat Shmona 1–1 2–1
Young Boys Switzerland 3–0 Flag of Cyprus Ermis Aradippou 1–0 2–0
Elfsborg Flag of Sweden Good one 5–3 Flag of Iceland FH 4–1 1–2
Petrolul Ploiești Romania 5–2 Flag of Czech Viktoria Plzeň 1–1 4–1
Víkingur Faroe Islands 1–9 Croatia Rijeka 1–5 0–4
Dinamo Minsk Belarus Flag 3–0 Romania CFR Cluj 1–0 2–0
Neftchi Baku Flag of Azerbaijan 3–2 Flag of Georgia Chikhura Sachkhere 0–0 3–2
IFK Göteborg Flag of Sweden Good one 0–1 Flag of Portugal Rio Ave 0–1 0–0
Club Brugge Belgium 5–0 Flag of Denmark Brøndby 3–0 2–0
Shakhter Karagandy Flag of Kazakhstan 4–5 Croatia Hajduk Split 4–2 0–3
Notes
  1. ^ a b Order of legs reversed after original draw.

Play-off round

Main article: 2014–15 UEFA Europa League qualifying phase and play-off round#Play-off round

The draw for the play-off round was held on 8 August 2014. The first legs were played on 20 and 21 August, and the second legs were played on 28 August 2014.

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Sarajevo Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina 2–10 Germany Borussia Mönchengladbach 2–3 0–7
Apollon Limassol Flag of Cyprus 5–2 Flag of Russia Good One Lokomotiv Moscow 1–1 4–1
Astana Flag of Kazakhstan 0–7 Flag of Spain Villarreal 0–3 0–4
Young Boys Switzerland 3–1 Flag of Hungary Debrecen 3–1 0–0
PEC Zwolle Netherlands 2–4 Flag of Czech Sparta Prague 1–1 1–3
Spartak Trnava Slovakia 2–4 Switzerland Zürich 1–3 1–1
Asteras Tripoli Flag of Greece.svg 3–3 (a) Flag of Israel Maccabi Tel Aviv 2–0 1–3
AEL Limassol Flag of Cyprus 1–5 England Tottenham Hotspur 1–2 0–3
Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk Flag of Ukraine 2–1 Croatia Hajduk Split 2–1 0–0
Dinamo Minsk Belarus Flag 5–2 Flag of Portugal Nacional 2–0 3–2
Qarabağ Flag of Azerbaijan 1–1 (a) Netherlands Twente 0–0 1–1
Petrolul Ploiești Romania 2–5 Croatia Dinamo Zagreb 1–3 1–2
HJK Flag of Finland 5–4 Flag of Austria Rapid Wien 2–1 3–3
Trabzonspor Flag of Turkey 2–0 Flag of Russia Good One Rostov 2–0 0–0
Zimbru Chișinău Flag of Moldova 1–4 Flag of Greece.svg PAOK 1–0 0–4
RNK Split Croatia 0–1 Flag of Italy Torino 0–0 0–1
Dynamo Moscow Flag of Russia Good One 4–3[E] Flag of Cyprus Omonia 2–2 2–1
Aktobe Flag of Kazakhstan 0–3 Flag of Poland Legia Warsaw 0–1 0–2
Lyon Flag of France 2–2 (a) Romania Astra Giurgiu 1–2 1–0
Lokeren Belgium 2–2 (a) England Hull City 1–0 1–2
Partizan Flag of Serbia 5–3[E] Flag of Azerbaijan Neftchi Baku 3–2 2–1
Ruch Chorzów Flag of Poland 0–1 Flag of Ukraine Metalist Kharkiv 0–0 0–1 (a.e.t.)
Elfsborg Flag of Sweden Good one 2–2 (a) Flag of Portugal Rio Ave 2–1 0–1
PSV Eindhoven Netherlands 3–0 Belarus Flag Shakhtyor Salihorsk 1–0 2–0
Karabükspor Flag of Turkey 1–1 (3–4 p) Flag of France Saint-Étienne 1–0 0–1 (a.e.t.)
Stjarnan Flag of Iceland 0–9 Flag of Italy Internazionale 0–3 0–6
Panathinaikos Flag of Greece.svg 6–2 Flag of Denmark Midtjylland 4–1 2–1
Zorya Luhansk Flag of Ukraine 4–5[E] Netherlands Feyenoord 1–1 3–4
Grasshoppers Switzerland 1–3 Belgium Club Brugge 1–2 0–1
Real Sociedad Flag of Spain 1–3 Flag of Russia Good One Krasnodar 1–0 0–3
Rijeka Croatia 4–0 Flag of Moldova Sheriff Tiraspol 1–0 3–0
Notes
  1. ^ Order of legs reversed after original draw.

Group stage

Main article: 2014–15 UEFA Europa League group stage

The draw for the group stage was held in Monaco on 29 August 2014. The 48 teams were allocated into four pots based on their 2014 UEFA club coefficients, with the title holders being placed in Pot 1 automatically. They were drawn into twelve groups of four, with the restriction that teams from the same association could not be drawn against each other.

In each group, teams played against each other home-and-away in a round-robin format. The matchdays were 18 September, 2 October, 23 October (one home match of Metalist Kharkiv played on 22 October), 6 November, 27 November, and 11 December 2014.

A total of 26 national associations were represented in the group stage. Wolfsburg, Torino, Feyenoord, Guingamp, Saint-Étienne, Rio Ave, Dynamo Moscow, Krasnodar, Lokeren, Asteras Tripoli, Qarabağ, HJK, Astra Giurgiu, Dinamo Minsk and AaB made their debut appearances in the UEFA Europa League group stage (not counting UEFA Cup group stage appearances), although Wolfsburg had already disputed the 2009–10 UEFA Europa League knockout phase after a third place in the 2009–10 UEFA Champions League group stage.
The group winners and runners-up advanced to the round of 32, where they were joined by the eight third-placed teams of the 2014–15 UEFA Champions League group stage. See 2014–15 UEFA Europa League group stage#Tiebreakers for tiebreakers if two or more teams are equal on points.

Group A

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
Germany Borussia Mönchengladbach 6 3 3 0 14 4 +10 12
Flag of Spain Villarreal 6 3 2 1 15 7 +8 11
Switzerland Zürich 6 2 1 3 10 14 −4 7
Flag of Cyprus Apollon Limassol 6 1 0 5 4 18 −14 3

Group B

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
Belgium Club Brugge K.V. 6 3 3 0 10 2 +8 12
Flag of Italy Torino F.C. 6 3 2 1 9 3 +6 11
Flag of Finland HJK Helsinki 6 2 0 4 5 11 −6 6
Flag of Denmark FC København 6 1 1 4 5 13 −8 4

Group C

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
Flag of Turkey Beşiktaş J.K. 6 3 3 0 11 5 +6 12
England Tottenham Hotspur F.C. 6 3 2 1 9 4 +5 11
Flag of Greece.svg Asteras Tripoli F.C. 6 1 3 2 7 10 −3 6
Flag of Serbia FK Partizan 6 0 2 4 1 9 −8 2

Group D

Red Bull Salzburg's 21 goals scored set a new Europa League group stage record.

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
Flag of Austria FC Salzburg 6 5 1 0 21 8 +13 16
Scotland Celtic F.C. 6 2 2 2 10 11 −1 8
Croatia GNK Dinamo Zagreb 6 2 0 4 12 15 −3 6
Romania FC Astra Giurgiu 6 1 1 4 6 15 −9 4

Group E

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
Flag of Russia Good One FC Dynamo Moscow 6 6 0 0 9 3 +6 18
Netherlands PSV Eindhoven 6 2 2 2 8 8 0 8
Flag of Portugal G.D. Estoril Praia 6 1 2 3 7 8 −1 5
Flag of Greece.svg Panathinaikos F.C. 6 0 2 4 6 11 −5 2

Group F

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
Flag of Italy Internazionale 6 3 3 0 6 2 +4 12
Flag of Ukraine FC Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk 6 2 1 3 4 5 −1 7
Flag of Azerbaijan Qarabağ FK 6 1 3 2 3 5 −2 6
Flag of France AS Saint-Étienne 6 0 5 1 2 3 −1 5

Group G

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
Netherlands Feyenoord 6 4 0 2 10 6 +4 12
Flag of Spain Sevilla FC 6 3 2 1 8 5 +3 11
Croatia HNK Rijeka 6 2 1 3 7 8 −1 7
Belgium Standard Liège 6 1 1 4 4 10 −6 4

Group H

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
England Everton F.C. 6 3 2 1 10 3 +7 11
Germany VfL Wolfsburg 6 3 1 2 14 10 +4 10
Flag of Russia Good One FC Krasnodar 6 1 3 2 7 12 −5 6
Flag of France Lille OSC 6 0 4 2 3 9 −6 4

Group I

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
Flag of Italy S.S.C. Napoli 6 4 1 1 11 3 +8 13
Switzerland BSC Young Boys 6 4 0 2 13 7 +6 12
Flag of Czech AC Sparta Prague 6 3 1 2 11 6 +5 10
Slovakia ŠK Slovan Bratislava 6 0 0 6 1 20 −19 0

Group J

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
Flag of Ukraine FC Dynamo Kyiv 6 5 0 1 12 4 +8 15
Flag of Denmark AaB Fodbold 6 3 0 3 5 10 −5 9
Romania FC Steaua București 6 2 1 3 11 9 +2 7
Flag of Portugal Rio Ave F.C. 6 1 1 4 5 10 −5 4

Group K

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
Flag of Italy ACF Fiorentina 6 4 1 1 11 4 +7 13
Flag of France EA Guingamp 6 3 1 2 7 6 +1 10
Flag of Greece.svg PAOK F.C. 6 2 1 3 10 7 +3 7
Belarus Flag FC Dinamo Minsk 6 1 1 4 3 14 −11 4

Group L

Team Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Notes
Flag of Poland Legia Warsaw 6 5 0 1 7 2 +5 15
Flag of Turkey Trabzonspor 6 3 1 2 8 6 +2 10
Belgium K.S.C. Lokeren Oost-Vlaanderen 6 3 1 2 4 4 0 10
Flag of Ukraine FC Metalist Kharkiv 6 0 0 6 3 10 −7 0

Knockout phase

Main article: 2014–15 UEFA Europa League knockout phase

In the knockout phase, teams will play against each other over two legs on a home-and-away basis, except for the one-match final. The mechanism of the draws for each round is as follows:

  • In the draw for the round of 32, the twelve group winners and the four third-placed teams from the Champions League group stage with the better group records will be seeded, and the twelve group runners-up and the other four third-placed teams from the Champions League group stage will be unseeded. The seeded teams will be drawn against the unseeded teams, with the seeded teams hosting the second leg. Teams from the same group or the same association cannot be drawn against each other.
  • In the draws for the round of 16 onwards, there will be no seedings, and teams from the same group or the same association can be drawn against each other.

Round of 32

The draw for the round of 32 was held on 15 December 2014. The first legs were played on 19 February, and the second legs were played on 26 February 2015.

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Young Boys Switzerland 2–7 England Everton 1–4 1–3
Torino Flag of Italy 5–4 Flag of Spain Athletic Bilbao 2–2 3–2
Sevilla Flag of Spain 4–2 Germany Borussia Mönchengladbach 1–0 3–2
Wolfsburg Germany 2–0 Flag of Portugal Sporting CP 2–0 0–0
Ajax Netherlands 4–0 Flag of Poland Legia Warsaw 1–0 3–0
AaB Flag of Denmark 1–6 Belgium Club Brugge 1–3 0–3
Anderlecht Belgium 1–3 Flag of Russia Good One Dynamo Moscow 0–0 1–3
Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk Flag of Ukraine 4–2 Flag of Greece.svg Olympiacos 2–0 2–2
Trabzonspor Flag of Turkey 0–5 Flag of Italy Napoli 0–4 0–1
Guingamp Flag of France 3–4 Flag of Ukraine Dynamo Kyiv 2–1 1–3
Villarreal Flag of Spain 5–2 Flag of Austria Red Bull Salzburg 2–1 3–1
Roma Flag of Italy 3–2 Netherlands Feyenoord 1–1 2–1
PSV Eindhoven Netherlands 0–4 Flag of Russia Good One Zenit Saint Petersburg 0–1 0–3
Liverpool England 1–1 (4–5 p) Flag of Turkey Beşiktaş 1–0 0–1 a.e.t
Tottenham Hotspur England 1–3 Flag of Italy Fiorentina 1–1 0–2
Celtic Scotland 3–4 Flag of Italy Internazionale 3–3 0–1

Round of 16

The draw for the round of 16 was held on 27 February 2015. The first legs will be played on 12 March, and the second legs will be played on 19 March 2015.

Team #1   Agg.   Team #2   1st leg     2nd leg  
Everton England Flag of Ukraine Dynamo Kyiv 2–1 19 Mar
Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk Flag of Ukraine Netherlands Ajax 1–0 19 Mar
Zenit Saint Petersburg Flag of Russia Good One Flag of Italy Torino 2–0 19 Mar
Wolfsburg Germany Flag of Italy Internazionale 3–1 19 Mar
Villarreal Flag of Spain Flag of Spain Sevilla 1–3 19 Mar
Napoli Flag of Italy Flag of Russia Good One Dynamo Moscow 3–1 19 Mar
Club Brugge Belgium Flag of Turkey Beşiktaş 2–1 19 Mar
Fiorentina Flag of Italy Flag of Italy Roma 1–1 19 Mar

Quarter-finals

The draw for the quarter-finals will be held on 20 March 2015. The first legs will be played on 16 April, and the second legs will be played on 23 April 2015.

Semi-finals

The draw for the semi-finals and final (to determine the "home" team for administrative purposes) will be held on 24 April 2015. The first legs will be played on 7 May, and the second legs will be played on 14 May 2015.

Final

Main article: 2015 UEFA Europa League Final

The final will be played on 27 May 2015 at the Stadion Narodowy in Warsaw, Poland.

See also

External links

UEFA Cup and Europa League
UEFA Cup and Europa League seasons

1971-72 · 1972-73 · 1973-74 · 1974-75 · 1975-76 · 1976-77 · 1977-78 · 1978-79 · 1979-80 · 1980-81 · 1981-82 · 1982-83 · 1983-84 · 1984-85 · 1985-86 · 1986-87 · 1987-88 · 1988-89 · 1989-90 · 1990-91 · 1991-92 · 1992-93 · 1993-94 · 1994-95 · 1995-96 · 1996-97 · 1997-98 · 1998-99 · 1999-2000 · 2000-01 · 2001-02 ·